Navigation

NOTICES

FISH AND BOAT COMMISSION

Classification of Wild Trout Streams; Proposed Additions, Revisions and Removals; April 2019

[49 Pa.B. 1080]
[Saturday, March 9, 2019]

 Under 58 Pa. Code § 57.11 (relating to listing of wild trout streams), it is the policy of the Fish and Boat Commission (Commission) to accurately identify and classify stream sections supporting naturally reproducing populations of trout as wild trout streams. The Commission's Fisheries Management Division maintains the list of wild trout streams. The Executive Director, with the approval of the Commission, will from time-to-time publish the list of wild trout streams in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The listing of a stream section as a wild trout stream is a biological designation that does not determine how it is managed. The Commission relies upon many factors in determining the appropriate management of streams.

 At the next Commission meeting on April 29 and 30, 2019, the Commission will consider changes to its list of wild trout streams. Specifically, the Commission will consider the addition of the following streams or portions of streams to the list:

County of Mouth Stream Name Section Limits Tributary to Mouth Lat/Lon
Berks Manor Creek Headwaters to Mouth Spring Creek 40.347008
76.090637
Berks UNT (RM 1.10) to UNT to Mill Creek (RM 0.48) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Mill Creek
(RM 0.48)
40.555171
75.805815
Berks UNT to Mill Creek (RM 0.48) Headwaters to Mouth Mill Creek 40.542591
75.800182
Cambria UNT to Kane Run (RM 1.46) Headwaters to Mouth Kane Run 40.371355
78.686289
Cambria UNT to South Fork Little Conemaugh River (RM 9.60) Headwaters to Mouth South Fork Little Conemaugh River 40.300331
78.682268
Cambria UNT to South Fork Little Conemaugh River (RM 9.94) Headwaters to Mouth South Fork Little Conemaugh River 40.296600
78.685540
Cameron Beaverdam Run Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.361603
78.233718
Cameron Stone Quarry Run (Water Plug Hollow) Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.352587
78.215649
Centre Brower Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Bald Eagle Creek 40.921761
77.838165
Centre Bush Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Bald Eagle Creek 40.913982
77.853294
Centre Dicks Run Headwaters to Mouth Bald Eagle Creek 40.894167
77.889167
Centre Greens Run Headwaters to Mouth Foster Joseph Sayers Lake 41.004662
77.683632
Centre Lees Gap Run Headwaters to Mouth Little Fishing Creek 40.967000
77.602000
Centre UNT to Benner Run Headwaters to Mouth Benner Run 40.930278
77.992222
Centre UNT to Dicks Run (RM 0.42) Headwaters to Mouth Dicks Run 40.896847
77.895425
Centre UNT to Elk Creek (RM 3.50) Headwaters to Mouth Elk Creek 40.905056
77.481254
Centre UNT to Laurel Run (RM 2.14) Headwaters to Mouth Laurel Run 40.801158
77.573772
Centre UNT to Lick Run (Howard) (RM 1.60) Headwaters to Mouth Lick Run (Howard) 41.005340
77.642280
Centre UNT to Lick Run (Howard) (RM 2.47) Headwaters to Mouth Lick Run (Howard) 40.994684
77.641787
Centre UNT to Penns Creek (RM 51.13) Headwaters to Mouth Penns Creek 40.853461
77.457289
Centre UNT to Smays Run (RM 1.39) Headwaters to Mouth Smays Run 40.896967
78.019902
Centre UNT to Wallace Run
(RM 2.83; Left)
Headwaters to Mouth Wallace Run 40.963966
77.841196
Chester Marsh Creek Headwaters to Marsh Creek Lake East Branch Brandywine Creek 40.049444
75.719444
Chester UNT to Pickering Creek
(RM 4.45)
Headwaters to Union Hill Road (T-522) Pickering Creek 40.100561
75.543666
Clearfield Grapevine Run Headwaters to Mouth Mountain Run 41.205436
78.664779
Clearfield Middle Branch Wilson Run Headwaters to Mouth East Branch Wilson Run 41.234126
78.590038
Clearfield Mill Run Headwaters to UNT to Mill Run
(RM 1.98)
Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.230124
78.546817
Clearfield North Branch Montgomery Creek Headwaters to Mouth Montgomery Creek 41.035262
78.514495
Clearfield Pete Buck Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Mountain Run 41.215186
78.648578
Clearfield UNT to Big Run (Fairview)
(RM 1.21)
Headwaters to Mouth Big Run (Fairview) 41.053611
78.215278
Clearfield UNT to Little Clearfield Creek (RM 6.69) Headwaters to Mouth Little Clearfield Creek 40.923682
78.483307
Clearfield UNT to Mountain Lick Creek (RM 0.31) Headwaters to Mouth Mountain Lick Creek 41.223770
78.634160
Clearfield UNT to Mountain Run
(RM 1.15)
Headwaters to Mouth Mountain Run 41.202174
78.610747
Clearfield UNT to Mountain Run
(RM 2.35)
Headwaters to Mouth Mountain Run 41.211547
78.625807
Clearfield UNT to Mountain Run
(RM 3.00)
Headwaters to Mouth Mountain Run 41.218893
78.631100
Clearfield UNT to Muddy Run (RM 2.67) Headwaters to Mouth Muddy Run 40.792906
78.429044
Clearfield UNT to Sandy Creek (RM 3.03) Headwaters to Mouth Sandy Creek 41.088788
78.192356
Clearfield UNT to West Branch Susquehanna River (RM 173.55) Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Susquehanna River 40.993195
78.463821
Clearfield West Branch Montgomery Creek Headwaters to Mouth Montgomery Creek 41.034809
78.520858
Clinton UNT to Laurely Fork (RM 0.09) Headwaters to Mouth Laurely Fork 41.274590
77.768460
Elk UNT to Paige Run (RM 0.14) Headwaters to Mouth Paige Run 41.272360
78.246097
Elk Wainwright Run Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.335480
78.301930
Fayette UNT to McIntire Run (RM 3.05) Headwaters to Mouth McIntire Run 39.816709
79.653631
Fayette UNT to Tub Run (RM 1.04) Headwaters to Mouth Tub Run 39.781346
79.415039
Forest UNT to Bobbs Creek (RM 0.35) Headwaters to Mouth Bobbs Creek 41.597126
79.215550
Forest UNT to Bobbs Creek (RM 0.59) Headwaters to Mouth Bobbs Creek 41.599770
79.217210
Forest UNT to Spring Creek
(RM 11.14)
Headwaters to Mouth Spring Creek 41.515615
78.993477
Forest UNT to West Branch Millstone Creek (RM 4.27) Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Millstone Creek 41.405227
79.133583
Franklin Dothan Run Headwaters to Mouth Conodoguinet Creek 40.072000
77.749790
Fulton Meredith Run Headwaters to Mouth Laurel Fork 40.084730
78.157142
Indiana Risinger Run Headwaters to Mouth Findley Run 40.419356
78.973929
Indiana UNT to Findley Run (RM 0.56) Headwaters to Mouth Findley Run 40.419778
78.992812
Jefferson UNT to Clarion River
(RM 69.51)
Headwaters to Mouth Clarion River 41.366425
78.983315
Juniata Barn Run Headwaters to 0.5 mile downstream Tuscarora State Forest Boundary Dougherty Run 40.424585
77.620686
Juniata UNT to Dougherty Run
(RM 2.26)
Headwaters to Mouth Dougherty Run 40.424696
77.623248
Lackawanna UNT to Rattlesnake Creek
(RM 1.68)
Headwaters to Mouth Rattlesnake Creek 41.313607
75.610217
Lackawanna Van Brunt Creek Headwaters to Mouth Langan Creek 41.335000
75.518611
Luzerne Monument Creek Headwaters to Mouth Trout Creek 41.325278
75.688333
McKean Harrisburg Run Headwaters to Mouth Foster Brook 41.972805
78.588982
McKean South Branch Knapp Creek Headwaters to Baker Run Knapp Creek 41.938186
78.464975
McKean UNT (RM 0.99) to UNT to Lewis Run (RM 3.20) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Lewis Run
(RM 3.20)
41.829800
78.698727
Monroe Indian Run Headwaters to Mouth Swiftwater Creek 41.101697
75.343971
Monroe Mud Pond Run Headwaters to UNT at RM 1.58 Brights Creek 41.243034
75.161365
Monroe UNT to Cranberry Creek
(RM 4.05)
Headwaters to Mouth Cranberry Creek 41.140770
75.282560
Perry Cove Creek Headwaters to Watts Drive Susquehanna River 40.370508
77.022396
Perry UNT to Sherman Creek
(RM 5.88)
Headwaters to Mouth Sherman Creek 40.369246
77.087311
Perry Wildcat Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Trout Run 40.276381
77.382873
Perry Wolf Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Laurel Run 40.330803
77.361278
Pike Dwarfs Kill Headwaters to Mouth Raymondskill Creek 41.305556
74.886944
Pike Grassy Island Creek Headwaters to Delaware State Forest Boundary Lackawaxen River 41.457607
75.053012
Pike Lords Creek Headwaters to Mouth Lackawaxen River 41.477316
75.001608
Pike Spring Brook Headwaters to Mouth Blooming Grove Creek 41.432558
75.106948
Pike Twin Lakes Creek Headwaters to Mouth Delaware River 41.437778
74.888611
Pike UNT to Blooming Grove Creek (RM 2.91) Headwaters to Mouth Blooming Grove Creek 41.438252
75.101436
Pike UNT to Brights Creek
(RM 1.27)
Headwaters to RM 1.81 Brights Creek 41.259612
75.150585
Pike UNT to Delaware River
(RM 277.0)
Headwaters to Mouth Delaware River 41.480137
74.983353
Potter UNT to East Branch Fishing Creek (RM 2.54) Headwaters to Mouth East Branch Fishing Creek 41.813897
78.106173
Potter Young Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth First Fork Sinnemahoning Creek 41.591881
78.057541
Schuylkill UNT (RM 0.37) to UNT
(RM 0.92) to UNT to Pine Creek (Eckville)
Headwaters to Mouth UNT (RM 0.92) to UNT to Pine Creek (Eckville) 40.640643
75.940605
Snyder North Branch Middle Creek Headwaters to Mouth Middle Creek 40.767778
77.193889
Snyder UNT (Bowersox Run) to Middle Creek (RM 15.05) Headwaters to Mouth Middle Creek 40.775188
77.069171
Somerset Beaverdam Creek Junction of Pickings Run and Card Machine Run to UNT at RM 1.86 Quemahoning Creek 40.154350
79.041824
Somerset Big Shade Run Headwaters to PA/MD State Line Out of State 39.722106
79.166830
Somerset UNT to Piney Run (RM 3.56) Headwaters to Mouth Piney Run 40.145024
78.728929
Susquehanna Bear Swamp Creek Headwaters to Mouth Tunkhannock Creek 41.733056
75.632500
Susquehanna Canawacta Creek Confluences of East and South Branches to Mouth North Branch Susquehanna River 41.955000
75.589444
Venango Pine Run Headwaters to Mouth Stewart Run 41.487430
79.537400
Venango Sugar Run Headwaters to Mouth Stewart Run 41.490300
79.530550
Venango UNT to Cherry Run (RM 3.89) Headwaters to Mouth Cherry Run 41.497410
79.645730
Venango UNT to Muskrat Run (RM 1.23) Headwaters to Mouth Muskrat Run 41.473350
79.575390
Venango UNT to Sandy Creek (RM 8.58) Headwaters to Mouth Sandy Creek 41.354108
79.940272
Venango UNT to Sandy Creek (RM 9.12) Headwaters to Mouth Sandy Creek 41.352778
79.950100
Warren Vanarsdale Run Headwaters to Mouth North Branch Akeley Run 41.965170
79.090580
Wayne Factory Creek Headwaters to Mouth Delaware River 41.857222
75.227500
Wayne UNT to Delaware River
(RM 306.60)
Headwaters to Mouth Delaware River 41.778376
75.104845
Wayne UNT to Little Equinunk Creek (RM 3.86) Headwaters to Mouth Little Equinunk Creek 41.809891
75.162817
Wayne UNT to West Branch Delaware River (RM 3.29) Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Delaware River 41.953589
75.318015
York Bull Run Headwaters to Mouth Susquehanna River 39.958245
76.483629
York UNT to Muddy Creek (RM 5.16) Headwaters to Mouth Muddy Creek 39.765221
76.330210

 The Commission also will consider the following revisions to the section limits of streams on the list:

County of Mouth Stream Name Current Limits Revised Limits Tributary to Mouth Lat/Lon
Berks Ironstone Creek Headwaters to South Ironstone Drive (SR 2049) Headwaters to most upstream Winding Road Bridge (T-482) Manatawny Creek 40.282222
75.685556
Clearfield Moose Creek Headwaters to 0.7 kilometer downstream Moose Creek Reservoir Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Susquehanna River 41.031111
78.437500
Columbia Deerlick Run Headwaters to second powerline crossing upstream of the Mouth Headwaters to Mouth Fishing Creek 41.070652
76.435887
Luzerne Falls Run Headwaters to T-307 (Mill Street) in Rock Glen Headwaters to Mouth Black Creek 40.974354
76.185059
Monroe Leavitt Branch Mountain Lake to Mouth Outflow of Lake in the Clouds to Mouth Middle Branch Brodhead Creek 41.196312
75.257266
Philadelphia Schuylkill River Big Creek to railroad bridge in northwest sector of Schuylkill Haven Headwaters to railroad bridge in northwest sector of Schuylkill Haven Delaware Estuary 39.884444
75.195278
Schuylkill Locust Creek Headwaters to Tuscarora Lake Headwaters to Mouth Little Schuylkill River 40.809167
75.996111
Snyder Penns Creek Headwaters to Henstep Run Headwaters to SR 235 Bridge in Glen Iron Susquehanna River 40.750000
76.857780
Snyder South Branch Middle Creek Headwaters to McClure Headwaters to Mouth Middle Creek 40.750833
77.235000

 In addition, the Commission will consider the removal of the following stream from the list:

County of Mouth Stream Name Section Limits Tributary to Mouth Lat/Lon
Clearfield Bear Run Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Susquehanna River 41.057860
78.308390

 Persons with comments, objections or suggestions concerning the classification of the streams listed may submit them in writing to the Executive Director, Fish and Boat Commission, P.O. Box 67000, Harrisburg, PA 17106-7000, within 30 days after publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Comments submitted by facsimile will not be accepted.

 Comments also may be submitted electronically by completing the form at www.fishandboat.com/regcomments. If an acknowledgment of electronic comments is not received by the sender within 2 working days, the comments should be retransmitted to ensure receipt. Electronic comments submitted in any other manner will not be accepted.

TIMOTHY D. SCHAEFFER, 
Executive Director

[Pa.B. Doc. No. 19-339. Filed for public inspection March 8, 2019, 9:00 a.m.]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com