Navigation

[43 Pa.B. 3952]
[Saturday, July 13, 2013]

[Continued from previous Web Page]


ACTIONS

THE PENNSYLVANIA CLEAN STREAMS LAW AND THE FEDERAL CLEAN WATER ACT

FINAL ACTIONS TAKEN FOR NPDES PERMITS AND WQM PERMITS

 The Department has taken the following actions on previously received applications for new, amended and renewed NPDES and WQM permits, applications for permit waivers and NOIs for coverage under General Permits. This notice of final action is provided in accordance with 25 Pa. Code Chapters 91 and 92a and 40 CFR Part 122, implementing provisions of The Clean Streams Law (35 P. S. §§ 691.1—691.101) and the Federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1251—1376).

Location Permit Authority Application Type or Category
Section I NPDES Renewals
Section II NPDES New or Amendment
Section III WQM Industrial, Sewage or Animal Wastes; Discharges to Groundwater
Section IV NPDES MS4 Individual Permit
Section V NPDES MS4 Permit Waiver
Section VI NPDES Individual Permit Stormwater Construction
Section VII NPDES NOI for Coverage under NPDES General Permits

 Sections I—VI contain actions regarding industrial, animal or sewage wastes discharges, discharges to groundwater, and discharges associated with MS4, stormwater associated with construction activities and CAFOs. Section VII contains notices for parties who have submitted NOIs for Coverage under General NPDES Permits. The approval for coverage under these General NPDES Permits is subject to applicable effluent limitations, monitoring, reporting requirements and other conditions in each General Permit. The approval of coverage for land application of sewage sludge or residential septage under applicable general permit is subject to pollutant limitations, pathogen and vector attraction reduction requirements, operational standards, general requirements, management practices and other conditions in the respective permit. The permits and related documents, effluent limitations, permitting requirements and other information are on file and may be inspected and arrangements made for copying at the contact office noted before the action.

 Persons aggrieved by an action may appeal that action to the Environmental Hearing Board (Board) under section 4 of the Environmental Hearing Board Act (35 P. S. § 7514) and 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501—508 and 701—704 (relating to Administrative Agency Law). The appeal should be sent to the Environmental Hearing Board, Second Floor, Rachel Carson State Office Building, 400 Market Street, PO Box 8457, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8457, (717) 787-3483. TDD users may contact the Board through the Pennsylvania Relay Service, (800) 654-5984. Appeals must be filed with the Board within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin unless the appropriate statute provides a different time period. Copies of the appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure may be obtained from the Board. The appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure are also available in Braille or on audiotape from the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483. This paragraph does not, in and of itself, create a right of appeal beyond that permitted by applicable statutes and decisional law.

 For individuals who wish to challenge an action, the appeal must reach the Board within 30 days. A lawyer is not needed to file an appeal with the Board.

 Important legal rights are at stake, however, so individuals should contact a lawyer at once. Persons who cannot afford a lawyer may qualify for pro bono representation. Call the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483 for more information.


I. NPDES Renewal Permit Actions

Northeast Regional Office: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915. Phone: 570.826.2511.

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed No.)
EPA Waived Y/N?
PAR212225
(Storm Water)
Powers Stone
15644 SR 267 Stonestreet Road
Montrose, PA 18801
Susquehanna County
Forest Lake Township
Stonestreet Creek
(4-D)
Y
PA0061352
(Sewage)
Delaware Water Gap WWTP
Broad Street
Delaware Water Gap, PA 18327
Monroe County
Delaware Water Gap Borough
Cherry Creek
(1-E)
Y
PA0061719
(Sewage)
Little Washington Wastewater Company
Pinecrest Wastewater Treatment Facility
Tobyhanna Township, PA 18466
Monroe County
Tobyhanna Township
Beaver Creek
(2-A)
Y

Southcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Phone: 717-705-4707.

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived Y/N ?
PA0084565
(Sew)
East Prospect Borough Authority
PO Box 334
28 W. Maple Street
East Prospect, PA 17318
York County
Lower Windsor Township
Cabin Creek / 7-I Y
PAI133520
(MS4)
Freedom Township
131 Municipal Street
East Freedom, PA 16637
Blair County
Freedom Township
Frankstown Branch of Juniata River, Halter Creek, Poplar Run, South Dry Run, McDonald Run, Pawpaw Run / TSF, WWF, CWF N

Northcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed No.)
EPA Waived Y/N?
PA0111538
(Sewage)
Pine Valley Mobile Home Park
1333 Johnstown Road
Mifflinburg, PA 17844-6909
Union County
West Buffalo Township
North Branch Buffalo Creek
(10-C)
Y
PA0229245
(Sewage)
Shawville Post Office
Shawville, PA 16873
Clearfield County
Goshen Township
Trout Run
(8-C)
Y

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived Y/N ?
PA0222135
(Sewage)
Visionquest Fort Charles Young
555 S Penn Road
Franklin, PA 16323
Venango County
Sandycreek Township
Unnamed Tributary to Allegheny River
(16-G)
Y
PA0101192
(Industrial Waste)
Falls Creek Borough WTP
117 Taylor Avenue
Falls Creek, PA 15840
Jefferson County
Falls Creek Borough
Falls Creek
(17-C)
Y
PA0210625
(Industrial Waste)
Bradford Forest Products
444 High Street
Bradford, PA 16701-3735
McKean County
Bradford City
East Branch Tunungwant Creek and Rutherford Run (16-C) Y
PA0103373
(Sewage)
Foxburg STP
River Road, Foxburg, PA 16036
Clarion County
Foxburg Borough
Allegheny River
(17-C)
Y

II. New or Expanded Facility Permits, Renewal of Major Permits and EPA Nonwaived Permit Actions

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

NPDES Permit No. PA0025488, Sewage, Avondale Borough, 110 Pomeroy Avenue, P.O. Box 247, Avondale, PA 19311-0247.

 This proposed facility is located in Avondale Borough, Chester County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Approval for the renewal of an NPDES permit to discharge treated sewage from a facility known as Avondale Borough STP to Unnamed Tributary to East Branch White Clay Creek in Watershed 3-I.

NPDES Permit No. PA0026131, Sewage, Upper Merion Municipal Utility Authority, 175 W. Valley Forge Road, King of Prussia, PA 19406.

 This proposed facility is located in Upper Merion Township, Montgomery County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Approval for the renewal of an NPDES permit to discharge treated sewage from a facility known as Trout Run WPCC to Schuylkill River and Trout Run Creek in Watershed 3-F.

NPDES Permit No. PA0244228, Storm Water, H Y K Construction Company, Inc. d/b/a Rahns Construction Material Company, 430 Bridge Road, Collegeville, PA 19426.

 This proposed facility is located in Skippack Township, Montgomery County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Approval for the renewal of an NPDES permit to discharge Stormwater from a facility known as Rahns Concrete Batch Plant to Perkiomen Creek in Watershed 3-E.

Northeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915. Phone: 570-826-2511.

NPDES Permit No. PA0062855, Industrial Waste, SIC Code 4941, Mary-D Community Association, P.O. Box 115, Mary-D, PA 17952.

 This existing facility is located in Schuylkill Township, Schuylkill County.

 Description of Existing Action/Activity: Issuance of an NPDES Permit for an existing discharge of treated industrial waste.

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES Permit No. PA0102601, Sewage, Amendment No. 1, Wick Auto Sales Inc., Carol M. Kaufman, Thomas E. Kaufman d/b/a Franklin Village A Manufactured Housing Community, 423 Dogwood Drive, Butler, PA 16001-0225.

 This existing facility is located in Franklin Township, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: This amendment is for a Department-initiated minor amendment to an NPDES permit, for an existing discharge of treated sewage from a Non-Municipal STP. This is a minor discharge. This is a name change only.

PA0026301, Sewage, SIC Code 4952, Erie City Sewer Authority Erie County, 120 W 10th Street, Erie, PA 16501-1410. Facility Name: Erie City STP.

 This existing facility is located in Erie City, Erie County.

 Description of Existing Activity: Renewal of an NPDES permit for an existing discharge of treated sewage.

PA0005860, Industrial Waste, SIC Code 2022, Dairy Farmers Of America Inc., 925 State Route 18, New Wilmington, PA 16142-5023. Facility Name: Dairy Farmers of America—New Wilmington.

 This existing facility is located in Wilmington Township, Lawrence County.

 Description of Existing Activity: Renewal of an NPDES permit for an existing discharge of treated industrial waste.

PA0005061, Industrial Waste, SIC Code 4911, GenOn Power Midwest, LP, 121 Champion Way, Suite 200, Canonsburg, PA 15317-5817. Facility Name: GenOn Power Midwest.

 This existing facility is located in Taylor Township, Lawrence County.

 Description of Existing Activity: Renewal of an NPDES permit for an existing discharge of treated Industrial Waste.

Central Office: Bureau of Point and Non-Point Source Management, Planning and Permitting Program Manager, 400 Market Street, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8774, Telephone: 717.787.8184.

PA0270768, PECO Energy Co., 2301 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103-1338. Facility Name: PECO Energy Transmission and Distribution System.

 Description of Proposed Action: Issuance of a final NPDES Permit amendment for discharges associated with the application of pesticides to control vegetation that can interfere with equipment located in transmission and distribution right-of-ways (ROWs) and at substations in over 230 municipalities of Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Philadelphia and York Counties in Pennsylvania. The amendment adds 19 additional pesticides to their currently approved list of pesticides those may be used for controlling vegetation. PECO is authorized to use 74 pesticides according the instruction on the products label.


III. WQM Industrial Waste and Sewerage Actions under The Clean Streams Law

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

WQM Permit No. 1505429, Sewage, West Bradford Township, 1385 Campus Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335.

 This proposed facility is located in West Bradford Township, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity: Construction and operation of a pump station for a 45 lot subdivision.

WQM Permit No. WQG02151304, Sewage, Tredyffrin Township, 1100 DuPortail Road, Berwyn, PA 19312.

 This proposed facility is located in Tredyffrin Township, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity: Construction and operation of a pump station and force main 2 lot subdivision.

WQM Permit No. 0991426, Sewage, Renewal, Camp Men-O-Lan, 1415 Doerr Road, Quakertown, PA 18951.

 This proposed facility is locates in Milford Township, Bucks County.

 Description of Action/Activity: Approval for renewal of permit to continue operation of a sewage treatment plant with spray irrigation.

WQM Permit No. WQG02151307, Sewage, Kennett Township, 801 Burrows Run Road, Chadds Ford, PA 19317-9219.

 This proposed facility is located in Kennett Square Borough, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity: Construction and operation of a sewage pumping station.

WQM Permit No. 4600421, Sewage, Renewal, Montgomery County S.P.C.A., 19 East Ridge Pike, Conshohocken, PA 19428.

 This proposed facility is located in Upper Frederick Township, Montgomery County.

 Description of Action/Activity: Approval for renewal of continued operation of the SPCA wastewater and land application system.

Southcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Phone: 717-705-4707.

WQM Permit No. 0606406 Amendment No. 1, Sewerage, Amity Township, 2004 Weavertown Road, Douglasville, PA 19518.

 This proposed facility is located in Amity Township, Berks County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit amendment approving the modification of sewage facilities consisting of improvements to upgrade the pumps in PS#1 and PS#5, wetwell modifications to PS#1, a new valve vault at PS#1, pump station effluent floe metering, and the modification of the force mains such that all flows from PS#5 will discharge into a manhole upstream of PS#1. After the improvements are implemented, each pump in PS#1 will be rated for 0.720 mgd at 72 ft. TDH and each pump in PS#5 will be rated for 0.553 mgd at 144 ft. TDH.

WQM Permit No. 3874404 Amendment 12-1, Sewerage, Northern Lebanon County Authority, PO Box 434, Jonestown, PA 17038-0434.

 This proposed facility is located in Union Township, Lebanon County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit amendment approving the modification of sewage facilities consisting of the construction of new sequencing batch reactors, new influent pump station, new influent screening, new aerobic digesters, new post SBR equalization facilities, new UV disinfection facilities, new utility water system, new sludge dewatering centrifuge, and renovations to existing tanks and facilities.

Northcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

WQM Permit No. 1810401 A-1, Sewage, Lock Haven City STP, 20 East Church Street, Lock Haven, PA 17745-2527.

 This existing facility is located in Lock Haven City, Clinton County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: The addition of a flocculation flash mixing tank with chamber weirs and a distribution box as well as a Build Aqua-Aerobic Aqua-Disk Cloth Media filter system to the existing treatment facility.

WQM Permit No. 1413401, Sewerage, SIC Code 4952, University Area Joint Authority, 1576 Spring Valley Road, State College, PA 16801.

 This proposed facility is located in Patton Township, Centre County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Replacement of existing Ghaner Pump Station.

WQM Permit No. 4913403, Sewage, SIC Code 8811, Paul & Sarah Eberly, 1255 Industrial Park Road, Milton, PA 17847.

 This proposed facility is located in West Chillisquaque Township, Northumberland County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Flow from this system will be from the home into a 1000 gallon two compartment septic tank. There shall be a solids retainer between the first and second compartments, and an effluent filter in the second compartment. Effluent will then gravity flow into the Ecoflo Biofilter as manufactured by Premier Tech Aqua. This peat based biofilter shall have an integrated pump within the tank. Effluent will then be pumped through a 1-1/2 inch discharge line unto a DiUV self-cleaning disinfection unit. The treated effluent will then be discharged to an existing ditch which flows southerly under Industrial Park Road into an existing wetland just south of the roadway.

WQM Permit No. 4113401, Sewage, SIC Code 4952, West Branch Regional Authority, 117 Old Glade Run Road, Muncy, PA 17756.

 This proposed facility is located in Muncy and Montgomery Boroughs, Lycoming County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: West Branch Regional Authority 2013 Sewer Main Replacement Project.

WQM Permit No. 4712201, 4712202, Industrial Waste, SIC Code 1795, 2999, 4911, PPL Montour LLC, 18 McMichael Road, Washingtonville, PA 17844.

 This proposed facility is located in Derry Township, Montour County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: The construction of a new liner system in the existing silo runoff pond. The new liner replaces a malfunctioning liner. A groundwater monitoring plan has also approved.

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

WQM Permit No. 1092405, Sewage, Amendment No. 1, Wick Auto Sales Inc., Carol M. Kaufman, Thomas E. Kaufman d/b/a Franklin Village A Manufactured Housing Community, 423 Dogwood Drive, Butler, PA 16001-0225.

 This existing facility is located in Franklin Township, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: This amendment is for a Department-initiated minor amendment to an WQM permit. This is a name change only.

WQM Permit No. WQG01251305, Sewage, Paul Szustak, 323 Private Road 2698, Alvord, TX 76225.

 This proposed facility is located in Greenfield Township, Erie County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Single Residence Sewage Treatment Plant.

WQM Permit No. WQG018671, Sewage, Transfer No. 1, Timothy T. Hoppe, 8359 Pondview Drive, McKean, PA 16426-1163.

 This existing facility is located in McKean Township, Erie County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Transfer of permit for an existing Single Residence Sewage Treatment Plant.


IV. NPDES Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Permit Actions


V. NPDES Waiver Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Actions

Southcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Telephone: 717-705-4707.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAG133580 Oley Township
P.O. Box 19,
Oley, PA 19547
Berks Oley Township Monocacy Creek/ WWF, MF

VI. NPDES Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities Individual Permit Actions

Southeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI01
1509041
DL Charlestown, L. P.
435 Devon Park Drive, Suite 613
Wayne, PA 19087
Chester Charlestown Township Pickering Creek, HQ-SF
Valley Creek
EV
PAI01
151039
Hammell-O'Donnell Business Park
125 Lewis Mill Road
Honey Brook, PA 19344
Chester West Nantmeal and West Brandywine Townships Indian Run
HQ-CWF
PAI01
151126
Waynebrook Development Corporation
P. O. Box 490
Honey Brook, PA 19344
Chester Honey Brook Borough and Honey Brook Township Unnamed Tributary to Brandywine Creek West Branch
HQ-TSF
PAI01
1509020
East Whiteland Township
209 Conestoga Avenue
Frazer, PA 19355
Chester East Whiteland Township Valley Creek
Schuylkill River
Delaware River
EV
PAI01
1504075
Kismet Farm, Ltd.
3556 Newark Road
Cochranville, PA 19330
Chester Upper Oxford Township East Branch Big Elk Creek
HQ-TSF-MF
PAI01
1508046
Main Line I Associates, LP
And
Main Line II Associates LP
2701 Renaissance Boulevard
King of Prussia, PA 19406
Chester East Whiteland Township Little Valley Creek
EV
PAI01
151029
The Hankin Group
707 Eagleview Boulevard
P. O. Box 562
Exton, PA 19341
Chester Uwchlan Township Shamona Creek
Watershed
HQ-TSF-MF
PAI01
1508038-R
Toll PA VI, L. P.
250 Gilbraltor Road
Horsham, PA 19044
Chester Willistown Township Traders Run and Serpentine Run
HQ-TSF
PAI01
2304008-R
First Blackhawk, LLC
P. O. Box 467
Concordville, PA 19331
Delaware Middletown Township Dismal Run
HQ-TSF

Southcentral Region: Waterways & Wetlands Program, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Telephone 717.705.4802.

Permit # Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI033610007 Drumore Crossings LP
120 West Germantown Pike
Suite 120
Plymouth Meeting, Pa 19462
Lancaster Drumore Township Fishing Creek—
Conowingo Creek/HQ-CWF
PAI033612010 CNA Construction, LLC
138 Bentley Lane
Lancaster, Pa 17601
Lancaster Martic Township UNT to Pequea Creek
(HQ/CWF)
PAI032204001R Richard C. Angino
King Drive Corporation
4503 North Front Street
Harrisburg, Pa 17110-1708
Dauphin Middle Paxton Township Fishing Creek East
(WWF)
PAI032912001 PA Turnpike Commission
PO Box 67676
Harrisburg, Pa 17106
Fulton Taylor Township Tributary to Licking Creek (HQ)
PAI036712002 Stewart Associates
950 Smile Way
York, Pa 17404
York Hopewell Township Deer Creek (CWF, WT)

Southwest Region: Waterways and Wetlands Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI052612002 Deer Lake Improvement Association
446 Meadow Run Trail
Chalk Hill, PA 15470
Fayette Wharton Township Meadow Run (HQ-CWF)
PAI056312005 South Strabane Township
550 Washington Road
Washington Road, PA 15301
Washington South Strabane Township Little Chartiers Creek
(HQ-WWF)
PAI050213002 Borough of West Mifflin
3000 Lebanon Church Road
West Mifflin, PA 15122
Allegheny West Mifflin Borough Thompson Run
(WWF)
PAI050313001 Armstrong County Industrial Development Authority
124 Armsdale Road
Kittanning, PA 16201
Armstrong South Buffalo Township UNT to Pine Run (HQ-TSF) and UNT to Nicholson Run (WWF)
PAI050313002 Peoples TWP, LLC
834 Butler Road
Kittanning, PA 16201
Armstrong Sugarcreek Township UNT to Buffalo Creek (HQ-TSF)

VII. Approvals to Use NPDES and/or Other General Permits

 The EPA Region III Administrator has waived the right to review or object to this permit action under the waiver provision 40 CFR 123.23(d).


List of NPDES and/or Other General Permit Types

PAG-1 General Permit for Discharges From Stripper Oil Well Facilities
PAG-2 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater Associated With Construction Activities
PAG-3 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater From Industrial Activities
PAG-4 General Permit for Discharges From Small Flow Treatment Facilities
PAG-5 General Permit for Discharges From Gasoline Contaminated Ground Water Remediation Systems
PAG-6 General Permit for Wet Weather Overflow Discharges From Combined Sewer Systems (CSO)
PAG-7 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application
PAG-8 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Non-Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, a Public Contact Site or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-8 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application Under Approved PAG-8 General Permit Coverage
PAG-9 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Residential Septage by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-9 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application Under Approved PAG-9 General Permit Coverage
PAG-10 General Permit for Discharge Resulting from Hydrostatic Testing of Tanks and Pipelines
PAG-11 (To Be Announced)
PAG-12 Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)
PAG-13 Stormwater Discharges from Municipal Separate Storm Sewer Systems (MS4)
PAG-14 (To Be Announced)
PAG-15 General Permit for Discharges From the Application of Pesticides

General Permit Type—PAG-02

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Hilltown Township
Bucks County
PAG0200
0912058
DeLuca Homes, L.P.
370 E. Maple Avenue, Suite 101
Langhorne, PA 19047
Pleasant Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Downingtown Borough
Chester County
PAG0200
1511021-R
Downingtown Borough
4 West Lancaster Avenue
Downingtown, PA 19335
Brandywine Creek
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
East Marlborough Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1507063-R
Richard E. Basilio
505 School House Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348
E. Branch Red Clay Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Penn Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1513010
David Priebe
171 Rose View Drive
West Grove, PA 19390
Unnamed Tributary to W. Branch White Clay Creek
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Elverson Borough
Chester County
PAG0200
1508020-R
Gary McEwen
3335 Morgantown Road
Mohnton, PA 19540
E. Branch Conestoga River
WWF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Pennsbury Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1513021
Unionville—Chadds Ford School District
740 Unionville Road
Kennett Square, PA 19340
Brandywine Creek
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
East Marlborough Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1513006
East Marlborough Township
721 Unionville Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Unnamed Tributary to West Branch Red Clay Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Upper Chichester Township
Delaware County
PAG0200
2313006
Upper Chichester Township
8500 Furey Road
Boothwyn, PA 19014
Naaman's Creek East Branch
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Lower Gwynedd Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4613021
Margaret McGoldrick
1200 Old York Road
Abington, PA 19001
Wissahickon Creek
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Lower Merion Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4613023
Victor Orlando
301 East Montgomery Avenue
Ardmore, PA 19003
Mill Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Horsham Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4613028
Anthony A. Nichols, Jr.
5 Walnut Grove Drive, Suite 200
Horsham, PA 19044
Tributary A of Pennypack Creek Tributary # 1
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Hatfield Borough
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4606197
Mellon Bank Center
1735 Market Street, Suite 4010
Philadelphia, PA 19103
West Branch Neshaminy Creek
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Lower Salford Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4613013
Leonard DelGrippo, Jr.
2965 West Germantown Pike
P. O. Box 243
Fairview Village, PA 19409
West Branch Skippack Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Lower Merion Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4611010R
Mike Grantner
222 N. 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
Schuylkill River Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Plains Township PAG02004013004 Geisinger Health System—Al Neuner
100 N Academy Dr.
Danville, PA 17822
Unnamed tributary to Mill Creek, CWF, MF Luzerne Co. Cons. Dist.
570-674-7991
Wilkes-Barre Township PAG02004013006 Kingston Hotel Partners LP—D.J. Meagher
840 W Market St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Spring Run, CWF, MF Luzerne Co. Cons. Dist.
570-674-7991
North Manheim Township PAG02005407025R Forino Company LP—John Smith
555 Mountain Home Rd.
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
UNT to Schuylkill River, CWF, MF Schuylkill Co. Cons. Dist.
570-622-3742
Butler Township PAG020040120261 Donald Kellner
118 Old Airport Rd.
Drums, PA
Nescopeck Creek, CWF, MF Luzerne Co. Cons. Dist.
570-674-7991
Williams Township PAG02004806029R Greg Chrin
Chrin Brothers Inc.
635 Industrial Dr.
Easton, PA 18042
WWF, MF Northampton Co. Cons. Dist.
610-746-1971
Upper Saucon Township PAG02003907018(7) Marc Albanese
DeSales University
2755 Station Ave.
Center Valley, PA 18034
Laurel Run, CWF, MF Lehigh Co. Cons. Dist.
610-391-9583
Old Forge Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG02003513007 Maple Leaf Village, Inc.
211 Amity Avenue
Old Forge, PA 18518
St. John's Creek
CWF, MF
Lackawanna County Conservation District
570-392-3086

Waterways & Wetlands Program, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200, 717.705.4802

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Windsor Township,
York County
PAG02006711054-1 Red Lion Municipal Authority
Keith Kahwajy
11 East Broadway
Red Lion, PA 17356
Cabin Creek
(WWF, MF)
York Co. Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430
Richmond Township,
Berks County
PAI030613003 Joshua Zimmerman
15 Gift Road
Hamburg, PA 19526
Moselem Creek
(HQ, CWF)
Berks County Conservation Dist.
1238 County Welfare Rd, Ste 200
Leesport, PA 19533-9710
610.372.4657, Ext. 142

Northcentral Region: Watershed Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Athens Township
Bradford County
PAG02000813009 Major Modification
Michael P. Kelly
Health Care Solutions
401 Moltke Ave Ste 100
Scranton PA 18505
Chemung River
WWF
Bradford County Conservation District
Stoll Natural Resource Center
RR 5, Box 5030C
Towanda, PA 18848
(570) 265-5539, X 6
Boggs Township
Clearfield County
PAG02001713007 Robert Rovner
PA Waste LLC
175 Bustleton Pike
Featerville PA 19053
Clearfield Creek
CWF, MF
Clearfield County Conservation District
650 Leonard Street
Clearfield, PA 16830
(814) 765-2629
Scott Township
Columbia County
PAG02001912008 Lions Gate Commons Community
328 Buttonwood St
Reading PA 19601
Fishing Creek
CWF
Kinney Run
CWF
Columbia County Conservation District
702 Sawmill Road
Suite 204
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
(570) 784-1310, X 102
Franklin Township
Columbia County
PAG02001913003 Michael Stauffer
335 Reiners School Rd
Tower City PA 17980
Susquehanna River
WWF
Columbia County Conservation District
702 Sawmill Road
Suite 204
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
(570) 784-1310, X 102
Point Township
Northumberland County
PAG02004913008 Lithia Spring Sewer Project
759 Ridge Rd
Northumberland PA 17857
Lithia Spring Creek
CWF, MF
Johnson Creek
CWF, MF
Northumberland County Conservation District
441 Plum Creek Rd
Sunbury, PA 17801
Phone: (570) 286-7114 ext. 4
Liberty Township
Tioga County
PAG02005913006 Keith & Jewel Martin
65 Stone Rd
Womelsdorf PA 19567
Blockhouse Creek
CWF
Tioga County Conservation District
50 Plaza Lane
Wellsboro, PA 16901
(570) 724-1801, X 3
Kelly Township
Union County
PAG02006008011R David Gill
Weis Markets Lewisburg
1000 S Second St
Sunbury PA 17801
Buffalo Creek
TSF
Union County Conservation District
Union County Government Center
155 N 15th St
Lewisburg PA 17837
(570) 524-3860

Southwest Region: Regional Waterways & Wetlands Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745.

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and Phone No.
South Union Township
Fayette County
PAG02002613002 Union Hospitality, Inc.
303 East 6th Avenue
Tarentum, PA 15084
Coal Lick Run (WWF) Fayette County CD
10 Nickman Plaza
Lemont Furnace, PA 15456
(427) 438-4497
Pine Township
Indiana County
PAG02003213004 Indiana County Municipal Authority
602 Kolter Drive
Indiana, PA 15701
Yellow Creek (CWF) and Dutch Run (CWF) Indiana County CD
625 Kolter Drive
Suite 8
Indiana, PA 15701
(724) 471-4751

Northwest Regional Office: Waterways and Wetlands, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville PA

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Cranberry Township
Butler County
PAG02001013007 Farmers National Bank
612 Main Street
Emlenton PA 16373
Unt Brush Creek WWF Butler County Conservation District
724-284-5270
Penn Township
Butler County
PAG02001013008 PTV Nixon LLC
333 Harvey Avenue
Suite Two
Greensburg PA 15601
Thorn Creek CWF Butler County Conservation District
724-284-5270
Washington Township
Erie County
PAG02002511003R Edinboro Legion Post 439
200 Fairway Drive
Edinboro PA 16412
Unt Conneauttee Creek / Edinboro Lake WWF Erie County Conservation District
814-825-6403
Girard Borough
Erie County
PAG02002512022 Butternut Knoll LP
8191 Peach Street
Erie PA 16509
Unt Elk Creek WWF; MF Erie County Conservation District
814-825-6403
Harborcreek Township PAG02002513008(1) Hudson Student Housing LP
2450 Shenango Valley Freeway
Hermitage PA 16148
Unt Four Mile Creek WWF; MF Erie County Conservation District
814-825-6403
City of New Castle
Lawrence County
PAG02003713004 North American Forgemasters
Attn: Mr. Gary Fray
710 Moravia Street
New Castle PA 16101
Neshannock Creek TSF; Shenango River WWF Lawrence County Conservation District
724-652-4512
Sugarcreek Borough
Venango County
PAG02006113001 Anchor Construction LLC
4085 Meghan Beeler Court
South Bend IN 46628
Allegheny River WWF Venango County Conservation District
814-676-2832

General Permit Type—PAG-03

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Falls Township
Bucks County
PAR800089 National RR Passenger Corp
400 West 31st Street, 4th FL
New York, NY 10001
Unnamed Stream—2-E Southeast Region Clean Water Program
484.250.5970
Cumberland County
Hampden Township
PAR603564 Cumberland Auto Salvage Inc.
2385 Wertz Lane
Enola, PA 17025
Sears Run / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
York County
York City
PAR203622 Pennex Aluminum Company
2205 Pennsylvania Avenue
York, PA 17404
UNT to Codorus Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Patton Township
Centre County
PAR214825 Essroc Ready Mix
123 Hawbaker Industrial Drive
State College, PA 16803
Unnamed Tributary of Big Hollow—9-C DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Millcreek Township
Erie County
PAR808362 UPS Freight
521 North Center Avenue
New Stanton, PA 15672
West Branch Cascade Creek
15-A
DEP
NWRO
Clean Water Program
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA
16335-3481
814/332-6942

General Permit Type—PAG-4

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Greenfield Township
Erie County
PAG041101 Paul Szustak
323 Private Road 2698,
Alvord, TX 76225
Unnamed Tributary to the West Branch of French Creek
16-A
DEP
NWRO
Clean Water Program
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA
16335-3481
814/332-6942

General Permit Type—PAG-8

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Site Name & Location Contact Office & Phone No.
Cooper Township,
Clearfield County
PAG08
4834
Cooper Township Municipal Authority
PO Box 446
Winburne, PA 16879
Grassflat Sewage Treatment Plant
Cooper Township,
Clearfield County
570-327-0526
NCRO
Cooper Township,
Clearfield County
PAG08 4835 Cooper Township Municipal Authority
PO Box 446
Winburne, PA 16879
Winburne Sewage Treatment Plant
Cooper Township,
Clearfield County
570-327-0256
NCRO

General Permit Type—PAG-12

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Lancaster County
Mount Joy Township
PAG123757 Esbenshade Farms
North Farm
220 Eby Chiquies Road
Mount Joy, PA 17552
Little Chickies Creek / TSF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Lancaster County
Rapho Township
PAG123756 Esbenshade Farms
Mount Joy Farm
220 Eby Chiquies Road
Mount Joy, PA 17552
Chickies Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Lancaster County
East Donegal Township
PAG123755 Esbenshade Farms
Maytown Farm
220 Eby Chiquies Road
Mount Joy, PA 17552
UNT of Susquehanna River / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Derry Township
Montour County
PAG124831 Drost Pete
4070 Mountain Street
Beamsville, ON LOR1B-7
Unnamed Tributary to Mud Creek—10-D DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664
Summit Township
Erie County
PAG128302 Presque Isle Downs Inc.
8199 Perry Highway
Erie, PA 16509-6714
Walnut Creek
15-A
DEP
NWRO
Clean Water Program
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
814/332-6942

General Permit Type—PAG-13

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Plymouth Township
Montgomery County
PAG130008 Plymouth Township
Montgomery County
700 Belvoir Road
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
Diamond Run, Plymouth Creek and Sawmill Run—3-F DEP Southeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970
Upper Darby Township
Delaware County
PAG130003 Upper Darby Township
Delaware County
100 Garrett Road
Upper Darby, PA 19082
Cobbs Creek, Darby Creek, Lewis Run, Muckinipattis Creek, Naylors Run and Unnamed Tributary to Cobbs Creek—3-G DEP Southeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970
Lower Merion Township
Montgomery County
PAG130064 Lower Merion Township
Montgomery County
75 E Lancaster Avenue
Ardmore, PA 19003
Arrowmink Creek, East Branch Indian Creek, Glanraffan Creek, Gulley Run, Mill Creek, Sawmill Run, Schuylkill River, Trout Run and West Branch Indian Creek—3-F and 3-G DEP Southeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970
Springfield Township
Delaware County
PAG130130 Springfield Township
Delaware County
50 Powell Road
Springfield, PA 19064
Crum Creek, Darby Creek, Lewis Run, Little Crum Creek, Muckinipattis Creek, Stony Creek and Whiskey Run—3-G DEP Southeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970
NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
PAG133586 Manchester Borough
225 South Main Street
Manchester, PA 17345
York Manchester Hartman Run
Musser Run / WWF / MF
DEP Southcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717.705.4707
PAG133589 Hellam Township
44 Walnut Spring Road
York, PA 17046
York Hellam Kreutz Creek, UNT to Kreutz Creek, UNT to Susquehanna River / WWF / MF DEP Southcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717.705.4707
PAG133717 PA Dept. of Corr
Camp Hill State Corr Institution
1920 Technology Parkway
Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
Cumberland Lower Allen Cedar Run /
CWF / MF
DEP Southcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717.705.4707
PAG133595 York Township
190 Oak Road
Dallastown, PA 17313-9300
York York Inners Creek, Mill Creek, UNT of Codorus Creek, UNT to Barshinger Creek, UNT to East Branch Codorus Creek. UNT to Mill Creek / CWF, MF, WWF, MF DEP Southcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717.705.4707
PAG133587 Millersville Borough
100 Municipal Drive
Millersville, PA 17551-1424
Lancaster Millersville Borough Conestoga River, Little Conestoga Creek, UNT to Conestoga River / WWF, MF DEP Southcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717.705.4707

[Continued on next Web Page]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com