Navigation

[43 Pa.B. 2329]
[Saturday, April 27, 2013]

[Continued from previous Web Page]

DAM SAFETY

Southwest Regional Office, Oil and Gas Management, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

[Permit # 95-7-37312-17] CNX Gas Company LLC, 200 Evergreene Drive, Waynesburg, PA 15370. To construct, operate and maintain the NV North #1 Centralized Pit, a 5.2 million gallon capacity centralized wastewater impoundment, to collect, store and reuse fracturing fluids from MOR-10-ASH: Permit No. 37-059-25421-D and other permitted wells in the area (PA Quadrangle; Prosperity, (Latitude N 40°04`28.21", Longitude -80°18`09.83") South Franklin Township, Washington County, Pittsburgh ACOE District, State Water Plan Basin 19B Tenmile Creek.


ACTIONS

THE PENNSYLVANIA CLEAN STREAMS LAW AND THE FEDERAL CLEAN WATER ACT

FINAL ACTIONS TAKEN FOR NPDES PERMITS AND WQM PERMITS

 The Department has taken the following actions on previously received applications for new, amended and renewed NPDES and WQM permits, applications for permit waivers and NOIs for coverage under General Permits. This notice of final action is provided in accordance with 25 Pa. Code Chapters 91 and 92a and 40 CFR Part 122, implementing provisions of The Clean Streams Law (35 P. S. §§ 691.1—691.101) and the Federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1251—1376).

Location Permit Authority Application Type or Category
Section I NPDES Renewals
Section II NPDES New or Amendment
Section III WQM Industrial, Sewage or Animal Wastes; Discharges to Groundwater
Section IV NPDES MS4 Individual Permit
Section V NPDES MS4 Permit Waiver
Section VI NPDES Individual Permit Stormwater Construction
Section VII NPDES NOI for Coverage under NPDES General Permits

 Sections I—VI contain actions regarding industrial, animal or sewage wastes discharges, discharges to groundwater, and discharges associated with MS4, stormwater associated with construction activities and CAFOs. Section VII contains notices for parties who have submitted NOIs for Coverage under General NPDES Permits. The approval for coverage under these General NPDES Permits is subject to applicable effluent limitations, monitoring, reporting requirements and other conditions in each General Permit. The approval of coverage for land application of sewage sludge or residential septage under applicable general permit is subject to pollutant limitations, pathogen and vector attraction reduction requirements, operational standards, general requirements, management practices and other conditions in the respective permit. The permits and related documents, effluent limitations, permitting requirements and other information are on file and may be inspected and arrangements made for copying at the contact office noted before the action.

 Persons aggrieved by an action may appeal that action to the Environmental Hearing Board (Board) under section 4 of the Environmental Hearing Board Act (35 P. S. § 7514) and 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501—508 and 701—704 (relating to Administrative Agency Law). The appeal should be sent to the Environmental Hearing Board, Second Floor, Rachel Carson State Office Building, 400 Market Street, PO Box 8457, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8457, (717) 787-3483. TDD users may contact the Board through the Pennsylvania Relay Service, (800) 654-5984. Appeals must be filed with the Board within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin unless the appropriate statute provides a different time period. Copies of the appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure may be obtained from the Board. The appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure are also available in Braille or on audiotape from the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483. This paragraph does not, in and of itself, create a right of appeal beyond that permitted by applicable statutes and decisional law.

 For individuals who wish to challenge an action, the appeal must reach the Board within 30 days. A lawyer is not needed to file an appeal with the Board.

 Important legal rights are at stake, however, so individuals should contact a lawyer at once. Persons who cannot afford a lawyer may qualify for pro bono representation. Call the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483 for more information.


I. NPDES Renewal Permit Actions

Northcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed No.)
EPA Waived Y/N?
PAS604801
(Storm Water)
Abramson Auto Wrecking
3149 Nittany Valley Drive
Howard, PA 16841
Centre County
Walker Township
Little Fishing Creek
(9-C)
Y
PA0114073
(Sewage—SFTF)
Dominion Transmission—
Tioga Station
576 Palmer Road
Lawrenceville, PA 16929
Tioga County
Farmington Township
UNT to Elkhorn Creek
(4-A)
Y
PA0209457
(IW)
Craftmaster Manufacturing Inc.
825 Shiner Road
Towanda, PA 18848
Bradford County
Wysox Township
Laning Creek
(4-D)
Y
PA0229172 Duncan Township Municipal Water Authority Water System
42 Duncan Township Road
Wellsboro, PA 16901-9801
Tioga County
Duncan Township
Sand Run
(9-A)
Y
PAS804801
(Storm Water)
University Park Airport
2535 Fox Hill Road
State College, PA 16803
Centre County
Benner Township
Unnamed Tributary of Buffalo Run, Unnamed Tributary of Spring Creek and Unnamed Tributary to Spring Creek
(9-C)
Y
PAS604802
(Storm Water)
Gray's Vehicle Clinic
1314 Axemann Road
Bellefonte, PA 16823
Centre County
Spring Township
Logan Branch (9-C) Y
PA0033162
(Sewage)
Marta's Furnace
MHP, LLC.
105 Peppermint Lane
Julian, PA 16844
Centre County
Huston Township
UNT to Bald Eagle Creek
(9-C)
Y
PAS224801
(Storm Water)
Patterson Lumber Manufacturing
95 West Street
Galeton, PA 16922
Potter County
West Branch Township
West Branch Pine Creek
(9-A)
Y

Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived Y/N
PA0097462
Industrial Waste
ICMSA
602 Kolter Dr
Indiana, PA 15701
Cambria Cnty
Susquehanna Twp
Peg Run Y
PA0098795
Industrial Waste
N Fayette Cnty Muni Auth
899 Riverside Dr
Connellsville, PA 15425
Fayette Cnty
Dunbar Twp
Youghiogheny River Y
PA0094544
Sewage
Somerfield S Recreation Area
140 Marina Dr
Addison, PA 15411
Somerset Cnty
Addison Twp
Youghiogheny River Y
PA0205915
Sewage
Dayton Boro
207 Mechanic St
Dayton, PA 16222
Armstrong Cnty
Dayton Boro
Glade Run Y

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County & Municipality Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived Y/N ?
PA0035505
(Sewage)
Faith Bldr Ed Programs
28500 Guys Mills Road
Guys Mills, PA 16327
Crawford County
Randolph Township
Unnamed Tributary of Woodcock Creek
(16-A)
Y
PA0240001
(Sewage)
Clear Creek State Park
Box 82 Main Park Road
Sigel, PA 15860-9502
Jefferson County
Heath Township
Clarion River
(17-B)
Y
PA0240095
(Sewage)
Mahoning Township WWTP
US Route 224
Hillsville, PA 16132
Lawrence County
Mahoning Township
Mahoning River
(20-B)
Y
PA0238759
(Sewage)
Nancy Jane Oesterling SFTF
454 Keck Road
Butler, PA 16002
Butler County
Summit Township
Unnamed Tributary to Bonnie Brook
(20-C)
Y
PA0240087
(Sewerage)
Paul V Wittenbrink SFTF
Wolf Run Road
Bradford, PA 16701
McKean County
Corydon Township
Chander Run
(16-B)
Y
PA0002151
(Industrial Waste)
Pittsburgh Corning Glass Manufacturing
701 North Main Street
Port Allegany, PA 16743
McKean County
Port Allegany Borough
Allegheny River and (16-C) Y
PA0025291
(Sewage)
Southwest Warren County STP
174 Main Street
Tidioute, PA 16351
Warren County
Tidioute Borough
Allegheny River
(16-F)
Y
PA0030295
(Sewage)
Commodore Perry School
3002 Perry Highway
Hadley, PA 16130
Mercer County
Perry Township
Millner Run
(20-A)
Y

II. New or Expanded Facility Permits, Renewal of Major Permits and EPA Nonwaived Permit Actions

Northcentral Regional Office: Regional Clean Water Program Manager, 208 W Third Street Suite 101, Williamsport, PA 17701-6448. Phone: 570.327.3664.

NPDES Permit No. PAS314805, Storm Water, SIC Code 1389, Trican Well Service LP, 920 Westport Parkway #200, Fort Worth, TX 76177-5102.

 This proposed facility is located in Lamar Township, Clinton County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Issuance of an NPDES Permit for a new discharge of treated Storm Water.

NPDES Permit No. PA0229091 A-1, CAFO, SIC Code 0213, 0251, GNH Farms, LLC, 224 White Church Road, Elysburg, PA 17824.

 This existing facility is located in Cleveland Township, Columbia County.

 Description of Existing Action/Activity: Issuance of an NPDES Permit Amendment for an existing CAFO facility.

NPDES Permit No. PA0009024 A-1, Industrial, SIC Code 3339, Global Tungsten & Powders Corp, 1 Hawes Street, Towanda, PA 18848-2134.

 This existing facility is located in North Towanda Township, Bradford County.

 Description of Existing Action/Activity: Issuance of an amended NPDES Permit to include an internal monitoring point for the rare earth metal recovery project.

NPDES Permit No. PA0229148, CAFO SIC Code 0213, Smiling Porker Farm, 676 Granger Lane, Morris, PA 16938.

 This proposed facility is located in Pine Township, Lycoming County.

 Description of Size and Scope of Proposed Operation/Activity: The CAFO is situated near Unnamed Tributary to Hughes Run in Watershed 9-A, which is classified for High Quality Waters—Cold Water Fishes and. The CAFO is designed to maintain an animal population of approximately 537.5 animal equivalent units (AEUs) consisting of 4100 Swine. Manure is collected in underbarn storage units with a capacity of 1.053 million gallons. A release or discharge to waters of the Commonwealth under normal operating conditions is not expected. Normal operating conditions are defined as conditions below a 25-year, 24-hour storm event.

Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

NPDES Permit No. PA0022292, Sewage, Ebensburg Boro Muni Auth, 300 W High St, Ebensburg, PA 15931

 This proposed facility is located in Cambria Twp, Cambria Cnty

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit issuance for discharge of treated sewage.

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

PA0239844, Industrial Waste, SIC Code 4941, Aiken Water Co., 1 Aqua Drive, Gifford, PA 16732. Facility Name: Aiken WTP. This existing potable water treatment facility is located in Keating Township, McKean County.

 Description of Proposed Activity: The permit is for a new NPDES permit for an existing discharge of untreated industrial waste.


III. WQM Industrial Waste and Sewerage Actions under The Clean Streams Law

Northeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915. Phone: 570-826-2511.

WQM Permit No. 5409401-T1, Sewage, Little Washington Wastewater Company, 762 W. Lancaster Avenue, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010.

 This existing facility is located in East Union and North Union Townships, Schuylkill County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Transfer of a WQM Permit from Eagle Rock Resort Company to authorize the operation and maintenance of low pressure sewer extensions and pump stations in Phases I, II, III and IV of the Western Summit South section of Eagle Rock Resort residential community.

Northcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

WQM Permit No. 6013401, Sewage, SIC Code 4952, Max J, Showver, 1773 Seven Kitchens Road, Winfield, PA 17889.

 This proposed facility is located in Union Township, Union County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: The permittee is proposing the construction of a 3 bedroom single family residence treatment system that is comprised of an existing single compartment 2,000 gallon septic tank followed by a new 1,000 gallon in series, two (2) 40 ft2 free access sand filters, an erosion chlorinator, a 450 gallon chlorine contact tank, and an outfall 001 to the West Branch Susquehanna River.

WQM Permit No. 0812202, Industrial Waste, SIC Code 3339, Global Tungsten & Powders Corp., 1 Hawes Street, Towanda, PA 18848-2134.

 This proposed facility is located in North Towanda Township, Bradford County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Issuance of a new WQM permit for the treatment of wastewater produced in the Rare Earth Metal Recovery project.

Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

WQM Permit No. 1169402-A7, Sewerage, Windber Area Authority, 1700 Stockholm Ave, Windber, PA 15963

 This existing facility is located in Richland Twp, Cambria Cnty

 Description of proposed Action/Activity: Permit amendment issuance.

WQM Permit No. 9134S-A1, Sewerage, W Leechburg Boro, 1015 Plazak St, W Leechburg, PA 15656

 This existing facility is located in W Leechburg Boro, Westmoreland Cnty

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit amendment issuance.

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

WQM Permit No. 1011401, Sewage, Evans City Water & Sewer Authority, 204 B. South Jackson St., Evans City, PA 16033.

 This existing facility is located in Jackson Township, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit to replace the existing activated sludge/extended aeration treatment process with an SBR treatment process.

WQM Permit No. WQG02101301, Sewerage, Slippery Rock Municipal Authority, P. O. Box 157, Slippery Rock, PA 16057.

 This proposed facility is located in Slippery Rock Township, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit for a pump station on Harmony Road to serve a student housing development.

WQM Permit No. 2099401, Sewerage, Andrew U & Mariam D & Rueben U Miller, 39762 Kunick Road, Centerville, PA 16404.

 This existing facility is located in Rome Township, Crawford County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Transfer of permit for a single residence sewage treatment plant.

WQM Permit No. WQG018537, Sewage, Aaron J. Lewis, 3120 Norcross Road, Erie, PA 16510-4214.

 This existing facility is located in Harborcreek Township, Erie County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Transfer of permit for a single residence sewage treatment plant.

WQM Permit No. 6199401, Sewage, Amy L. & Bobby L. Fulton, 275 Patchel Run Road, Franklin, PA 16323.

 This existing facility is located in Sugarcreek Borough, Venango County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Transfer of permit.

WQM Permit No. 2092403, Sewerage, Amendment No. 2, North and South Shenango Joint Municipal Authority, 3397 Dam Road, Jamestown, PA 16134-4403.

 This existing facility is located in South Shenango Township, Crawford County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Expansion of wastewater treatment plant to upgrade average daily hydraulic capacity from 1.3 MGD to 1.7 MGD.


IV. NPDES Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Permit Actions


V. NPDES Waiver Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Actions


VI. NPDES Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities Individual Permit Actions

Southeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI01
1513002
James A. Nolen, IV
77 Farrier Lane
Newtown Square, PA 19073
Chester Willistown Township Unnamed Tributary to Ridley Creek
HQ
PAI01
151238
Conti Davis Residence
1609 Kimberton Road
Chester Springs, PA 19425-1008
Chester West Pikeland Township Pickering Creek/Lower Delaware
HQ
PAI01
1512043
Hankin Family Limited Partnership
707 Eagleview Boulevard
Exton, PA 19341
Chester East Goshen Township Ridley Creek
HQ-TSF
PAI01
511207
Ahmadiyya Philadelphia, LLC
1011 West Tabor Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19141
City of Philadelphia Philadelphia County Delaware River
WWF-MF

Northeast Region: Watershed Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI024812015 PHI d/b/a Presbyterian Senior Living
One Trinity Drive East
Suite 201
Lititz, PA 17019
Northampton City of Easton Bushkill Creek,
HQ-CWF,MF
PAI024811015 Jack E. Mulschlitz
2437 Southmoore Dr.
Bath, Pa 18014
Northampton Bushkill Twp.
Bushkill Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF
PAI024512013 Zaremba Group, LLC
14600 Detroit Avenue
Suite 1500
Lakewood, OH 44107
Monroe Tobyhanna Twp. Tobyhanna Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF
PAI024506018R Suburban Realty, LP
330 Oakford Road
Clarks Summit, PA 18411
Monroe Stroud Twp. Wigwam Run,
HQ-CWF, MF
PAS10S012R Four Seasons at Camelback, L.P.
700 South Henderson Rd.
Suite 300-B
King of Prussia, PA 19406
Monroe Pocono Twp. and
Jackson Twp.
Pocono Creek and UNTs,
HQ-CWF, MF;
Wolf Swamp Run,
EV, MF
PAI024810014 Elizabeth Burns
259 Neal Dow Ave.
Staten Island, NY 10314
Northampton Washington Twp. Waltz Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF
PAI026412008 PPL Electric Utilities Corp.
Two North Ninth St.
GENN 5
Allentown, PA 18101
Lackawanna
and
Wayne
Jefferson Twp. &
Archbald Borough
South Canaan,
Cherry Ridge,
Texas & Honesdale Borough
Laurel Run,
CWF, MF;
White Oak Run,
CWF, MF;
Lackawanna River,
HQ-CWF, MF;
Middle Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF;
West Branch Lackawaxen River,
HQ-CWF, MF;
Lackawaxen River,
HQ-TSF, MF

Southcentral Region: Waterways & Wetlands Program, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Telephone 717.705.4802.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI033613002 Burnell Nolt
1519 Slate Hill Road
Peach Bottom, PA 17563
Lancaster Drumore Township UNT Peters Creek
(HQ-WWF)

VII. Approvals to Use NPDES and/or Other General Permits

 The EPA Region III Administrator has waived the right to review or object to this permit action under the waiver provision 40 CFR 123.23(d).


List of NPDES and/or Other General Permit Types

PAG-1 General Permit for Discharges From Stripper Oil Well Facilities
PAG-2 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater Associated With Construction Activities
PAG-3 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater From Industrial Activities
PAG-4 General Permit for Discharges From Small Flow Treatment Facilities
PAG-5 General Permit for Discharges From Gasoline Contaminated Ground Water Remediation Systems
PAG-6 General Permit for Wet Weather Overflow Discharges From Combined Sewer Systems (CSO)
PAG-7 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application
PAG-8 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Non-Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, a Public Contact Site or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-8 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application Under Approved PAG-8 General Permit Coverage
PAG-9 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Residential Septage by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-9 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application Under Approved PAG-9 General Permit Coverage
PAG-10 General Permit for Discharge Resulting from Hydrostatic Testing of Tanks and Pipelines
PAG-11 (To Be Announced)
PAG-12 Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)
PAG-13 Stormwater Discharges from Municipal Separate Storm Sewer Systems (MS4)
PAG-14 (To Be Announced)
PAG-15 General Permit for Discharges From the Application of Pesticides

General Permit Type—PAG-02

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Schuylkill Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1510040-R
Valley Forge Sewer Authority
333 Pawlings Road
Phoenixville, PA 19460-2656

Schuylkill Township
111 Valley Park Road
Phoenixville, PA 19460-5700
Schuylkill River
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Easttown Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1512037
Rockledge LLC
4940 West Chester Pike
Newtown Square, PA 19073
Darby Creek
CWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Sadsbury Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1505096-R
JYF Partners
P. O. Box 10
Sadsburyville, PA 19369
Buck Run
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
City of Philadelphia
Philadelphia County
PAG0201
511311
Cardone Industries, Inc.
5501 Whitaker Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19124
Delaware River
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
West Brunswick Twp.,
Schuylkill County
PAG02005413001 Pauline K. Ernst Estate
Terry L. Ernst
Keith A. Ernst
HRI, Inc.
30 Pinedale View Drive,
Orwigsburg, PA 17961;
90 Pinedale View Drive,
Orwigsburg, PA 17961;
25 Springhouse Lane,
Orwigsburg, PA 17961;
1750 W. College Ave.,
State College, PA 16801
Pine Creek,
CWF, MF
Schuylkill Co.
Cons. Dist.
570-622-3742
West Brunswick Twp., and
Deer Lake Borough,
Schuylkill County
PAG02005413002 Keith A. Ernst
Terry L. Ernst
HRI, Inc.
25 Springhouse Lane,
Orwigsburg, Pa 17961;
90 Pinedale View Drive,
Orwigsburg, Pa 17961;
1750 W. College Ave.,
State College, PA 16801
Pine Creek,
CWF, MF
Schuylkill Co.
Cons. Dist.
570-622-3742
Newton Twp.,
Lackawanna County
PAG02003513004 Marley's Mission, Inc.
188 Shaffer Rd.
Lake Ariel, PA 18459
Unnamed Tributary to Falls Creek,
CWF, MF
Lackawanna Co.
Cons. Dist.
570-281-9495
South Abington Twp.,
Lackawanna County
PAG02003512002(1) South Abington Twp.
104 Shady Lane Rd.
P. O. Box 259
Chinchilla, PA 18410
Leggetts Creek,
CWF, MF
Lackawanna Co.
Cons. Dist.
570-281-9495
City of Scranton,
Lackawanna County
PAG02003512018 Pennsylvania American
Water Company
800 W. Hershey Park Dr.
Hershey, PA 17033
Lackawanna River,
CWF, MF
Lackawanna Co.
Cons. Dist.
570-281-9495
Eldred Twp.,
Monroe County
PAG02004507001R Greg Sander
S & D Land Development
Co., LP
875 Green St.
Lehighton, Pa 18235
Buckwha Creek,
CWF, MF;
Monroe Co.
Cons. Dist.
570-629-3060
Lehigh Twp.,
Northampton County
PAG02004812018 Franklin T. Scott
3591 Spruce Dr.
Northampton, PA 18067
Hokendauqua Creek,
CWF, MF
Northampton Co.
Cons. Dist.
610-746-1971
Lower Mt. Bethel Twp. and
Washington Twp.,
Northampton County
PAG02004812020 Merchant's Bank
Larry Rice
1250 Braden Blvd.
Ste. 300
Easton, PA 18040
Little Martins Creek,
CWF, MF
Northampton Co.
Cons. Dist.
610-746-1971

Waterways & Wetlands Program, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200, 717.705.4802

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
City of Harrisburg
Dauphin County
PAG02002213014 HACC
1 HACC Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Paxton Creek/WWF Dauphin Co Conservation District
1451 Peters Mountain Rd
Dauphin, PA 17018
717.921.8100
Gratz Borough
Dauphin County
PAG02002213013 Steven Kauffman
802 Ash Street
Spring Glen, PA 17978
Wiconisco Creek/WWF Dauphin Co Conservation District
1451 Peters Mountain Rd
Dauphin, PA 17018
717.921.8100
York Township,
Springettsbury Township,
Windsor Township
York County
PAG02006712002 Mark Malhenzie
Penn Dot District 8.0
2140 Herr Street
Harrisburg, PA 17103-1699
Mill Creek, Kreutz Creek/WWF York Co. Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430
East Prospect Borough
York County
PAG02006708013R Scott Naylor
8381 Lehman Road
Dallastown, PA 17313
Cabin Creek/WWF York Co. Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430
Newberry Township
York County
PAG02006708062R 441 McNaughton
Properties, LLC
4400 Deer Path Road
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Fishing Creek/TSF York Co. Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430
Shrewsbury Township
York County
PAG02006701259 Roy C. Smith
Shrewsbury Gospel Temple
447 West Forrest Avenue
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
UNT to Trout Run/CWF York Co. Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430

Northcentral Region: Waterways & Wetlands Program Manager, 208 W Third Street, Williamsport, Pa 17701 570.327.3636

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Clinton Township
Lycoming County
PAG02004111019 Commonwealth of PA
Dept of Corrections
PO Box 180
Muncy PA 17756
Turkey Run
WWF, MF
Lycoming County Conservation District
542 County Farm Rd
Ste 202
Montoursville PA 17754
(570) 433-3003

Southwest Region: Regional Waterways & Wetlands Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745.

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and Phone No.
South Buffalo Township
Armstrong County
PAG02000313003 Thomas & Theodore Kijowski
444 Ford City Road
Freeport, PA 16229
Allegheny River (WWF),
Nicholson Run (WWF)
Armstrong County CD
Armsdale Administration Building
124 Armsdale Road
Kittanning, PA 16201
(724) 548-3435
Hopewell Township
Beaver County
PAG02000413006 PennDOT Dist. 11-0
45 Thoms Run Road
Bridgeville, PA 15017
UNT to Ohio River (WWF) Beaver County CD
156 Cowpath Road
Aliquippa, PA 15001
(724) 378-1701
Center Township
Beaver County
PAG02000413008 CJ Betters Real Estate
100 Bet-Tech Drive
Aliquippa, PA 15001
Poorhouse Run (WWF) Beaver County CD
156 Cowpath Road
Aliquippa, PA 15001
(724) 378-1701

Northwest Regional Office—Waterways and Wetlands, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville PA 16335

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Cranberry Township
Butler County
PAG02001007021R Mystic Ridge Development LLC
PO Box 97
Mars PA 16046
Wolfe Run WWF;
Unt Wolfe Run WWF
Butler County Conservation District
724-284-5270
Adams Township
Butler County
PAG02001011004R Fairview Farms
Development LLC
1272 Mars Evans City Road
Evans City PA 16033
Breakneck Creek WWF Butler County Conservation District
724-284-5270
Slippery Rock Township
Butler County
PAG02001012052(1) Slippery Rock
Municipal Authority
633 Kelly Blvd
Slippery Rock PA 16057
Unt Slippery Rock Creek CWF Butler County Conservation District
724-284-5270
Center Township
Butler County
PAG02001013002 T&R Butler Limited Partnership
3895 Stoneridge Lane
Dublin OH 43017-2152
Unt Connoquenessing Creek CWF Butler County Conservation District
724-284-5270
Harborcreek Township
Erie County
PAG02002513001 Dusckas Funeral Home Inc
2607 Buffalo Road
Erie PA 16510
Unt Lake Erie
CWF; MF
Erie County Conservation District
814-825-6403
Millcreek Township
Erie County
PAG02002513002 Millcreek Community Hospital
5515 Peach Street
Erie PA 16509
Beaver Run—Trib Walnut Creek
CWF; MF
Erie County Conservation District
814-825-6403

General Permit Type—PAG-3

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Lebanon County / Palmyra Borough PAR403507 Jennifer Taylor
Waste Management / Palmyra-Recycling Facility
2710 Golden Key Road
Kutztown, PA 18072
UNT Killinger
Creek / TSF / 7-D
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Adams County / Menallen Township PAR213504 Dennis Knox
Premier Magnesia, LLC
1305 Center Mills Road
Aspers, PA 17304
UNT Opossum
Creek / TSF & MF / 7-F
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Berks County / Cumru Township PAR113547 Scott B. Haines
Reading Materials, Inc.—
South Reading Asphalt Plant
2052 Lucon Road
Skippack, PA 19474
Schuylkill River / WWF & MF / 3-C DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Lancaster County / Mount Joy Township PAR503507 / A-1 Robert Garner
Advanced Disposal Services—Lancaster
Landfill, LLC
2487 Cloverleaf Road
Elizabethtown, PA 17022
UNT Little Chiques Creek / 7-G DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Montoursville Borough
Lycoming County
PAR804892 Williamsport Municipal
Airport Authority
700 Airport Road
Suite 204
Montoursville, PA 17754
West Branch Susquehanna River—10-D DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664
Lawrence Township
Clearfield County
PAR904802 Clearfield Municipal Authority
Clearfield County
107 E Market Street
Clearfield, PA 16830
West Branch Susquehanna River—8-C DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664
Covington Township
Tioga County
PAR604811 Covington Salvage Yard
2517 N. Williamson Road
Covington, PA 16917
Tioga River, CWF DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
Sandy Township
Clearfield County
PAR804848 Sheetz Inc.
5700 Sixth Avenue
Altoona, PA 16602
Slab Run—17-C DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664
Muncy Borough
Lycoming County
PAR114813 The Young Industries Inc.
16 Painter Street
Muncy, PA 17756
UNT of West Branch Susquehanna River—10-D DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664
Collier Twp
Allegheny Cnty
PAR706132 The Lane Const Corp
2 Prestley Rd
Bridgeville, PA 15017
Chartiers Creek Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
412-442-4000

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
New Castle City
Lawrence County
PAR808315 The Hill Railroad Car
Company, Inc.
201 Power Street,
New Castle, PA 16102
Shenango River
20-A
DEP
NWRO
Clean Water Program
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
814/332-6942
Adams Township
Butler County
PAR118336 Herr-Voss Stamco, Inc.
PO Box AB
130 Main Street
Callery, PA 16024
Unnamed Tributary of the Breakneck Creek
20-C
DEP
NWRO
Clean Water Program
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
814/332-6942

General Permit Type—PAG-4

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Loyalsock Township
Lycoming County
PAG045282 Allen L. Sponenberg
231 Livermoore Road
Williamsport, PA 17701-9703
UNT of Miller's Run, 10-A DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664

General Permit Type—PAG-8 (SSN)

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Site Name & Location Contact Office & Phone No.
Madison Twp.,
Lackawanna County
PAG082212 Lackawanna River Basin
Sewer Authority
Throop
145 Boulevard Ave.
Throop, PA
Allan McLain
SR 2004
Madison Twp.,
Lackawanna County
DEP, NERO
2 Public Square
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
570-826-2511
Cumberland County / Lower Mifflin Township PAG083570 Borough of Carlisle
54 N. Middlesex Road
Carlisle, PA 17013
John Chestnut Farm
10 & 95 Chestnut Road
Newville, PA 17241
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717-705-4707
Cumberland County / Dickinson Township PAG083570 Borough of Carlisle
54 N. Middlesex Road
Carlisle, PA 17013
Peter Meleason Farm
2722 Ritner Highway
Carlisle, PA 17015
DEP—SCRO—Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717-705-4707
Cumberland County / West Pennsboro & Penn Townships PAG083570 Borough of Carlisle
54 N. Middlesex Road
Carlisle, PA 17013
Tim Fahnestock Farm
3633 Ritner Highway
Newville, PA 17241
DEP—SCRO—Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
717-705-4707
Spring Township
Centre County
PAG 08 4814 Borough of Bellefonte
236 West Lamb St.
Bellefonte, PA 16823
Jesse & Barbara Schaeffer Farm
Benner Township
Centre County
NCRO
570-327-0526

General Permit Type—Site Suitability Notice

Facility Location: Municipality & County Applicant Name &
Address
Site Name Permit Number Contact Office & Phone No.
Quemahoning Township
Somerset County
Synagro
171 Pittsburgh Street
Derry, PA 15627
Rhoads Crosdale Farm 963473 Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000

General Permit Type—PAG-10

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Harford Township
Susquehanna County
PAG102280 Williams Field Services Company, LLC
1605 Coraopolis Heights Road
Moon Township, PA 15108-4310
Unnamed Tributaries to East Branch Martins Creek, Unnamed Tributary to Leslie Creek and Unnamed Tributary to Nine Partners Creek—4-F DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Hop Bottom Pipeline
Brooklyn Township
Susquehanna County
PAG102278 Williams Field Service Co. LLC
2000 Commerce Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15275
Unnamed Tributary to Dry Creek and Unnamed Tributary to Hop Bottom Creek—4-F DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511

General Permit Type—PAG-12

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Juniata County / Monroe Township PAG123554 Scott Ehrisman Farm
748 Hollow Road
Richfield, PA 17086
Stony Run / TSF / 12-B DEP—SCRO—Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707

General Permit Type—PAG-13

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Aston Township
Delaware County
PAG130122 Aston Township
Delaware County
5021 Pennell Road
Aston, PA 19014
Chester Creek, Marcus Hook Creek, Unnamed Tributary of Chester Creek, Unnamed Tributary to Chester Creek, Unnamed Tributary to West Branch Chester Creek and West Branch Chester Creek—3-G DEP Southeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970
Brookhaven Borough
Delaware County
PAG130125 Brookhaven Borough
Delaware County
2 Cambridge Road
Suite 100
Brookhaven, PA 19015
Chester Creek, Ridley Creek, Unnamed Tributary to Chester Creek and Unnamed Tributary to Ridley Creek—3-G DEP Southeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970

General Permit Type—PAG-13 & MS4 Waivers

Northeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0790.

Facility Location: Municipality & County Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office & Phone No.
Old Forge Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG132256 Old Forge Borough
Lackawanna County
314 Main Street
Old Forge, PA 18518
Lackawanna River—CWF
Saint Johns Creek— CWF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Dalton Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG132271 Dalton Borough
Lackawanna County
P O Box 95
Dalton, PA 18414
Ackerly Creek—TSF
Unnamed Tributary to Ackerly Creek—CWF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Taylor Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG132205 Taylor Borough
Lackawanna County
122 Union Street
Taylor, PA 18517-1772
Keyser Creek—CWF
St. Johns Creek—CWF
Lackawanna River—CWF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Throop Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG132253 Throop Borough
Lackawanna County
100 Hall Street
Throop, PA 18512
Eddy Creek—
WWF, MF
Lackawanna River—CWF, MF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Clarks Green Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG132209 Clarks Green Borough
Lackawanna County
104 N Abington Road
Clarks Summit, PA 18411
UNT to Lackawanna Trail—CWF DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Waverly Township
Lackawanna County
PAG132267 Waverly Township
Lackawanna County
PO Box 8
Waverly, PA 18657
Unnamed Tributary to Ackerly Creek—TSF, MF DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Factoryville Borough
Wyoming County
PAG132241 Factoryville Borough
Wyoming County
161 College Avenue
Factoryville, PA 18419
South Branch Tunkhannock Creek—TSF, MF
Unnamed Tributary to South Branch Tunkhannock Creek—CWF, MF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
West Abington Township
Lackawanna County
PAG132295 West Abington Township
Lackawanna County
RR# 3 Box 26
Dalton, PA 18414
Beaver Creek—CWF
UNT to Beaver Creek—CWF
UNT to South Branch Tunkhannock Creek—CWF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
South Abington Township
Lackawanna County
PAG132208 South Abington Township
Lackawanna County
104 Shady Lane Road
Chinchilla, PA 18410
Summit Lake Creek—TSF, MF
Leggetts Creek—TSF, MF
UNT to Leggetts Creek—CWF
UNT to Griffon Pond—CWF
UNT to Ackerly Creek—CWF
South Branch Tunkhannock Creek—CWF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511
Dickson City Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG132210 Dickson City Borough
Lackawanna County
801-803 Boulevard Avenue
Dickson City, PA 18519-1517
Pancost Creek—CWF
Lackawanna River—CWF
Unnamed Tributary to Lackawanna River—CWF
DEP Northeast Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511

General Permit Type—PAG-13

Southcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Phone: 717-705-4707.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
DEP Protocol
(Y/N)
PAG133657 Samuel C. Snyder
Yoe Borough
150 North Maple Street
Yoe, PA 17313
York Yoe Borough Mill Creek / WWF &
MF / 7-H
Y
PAG133656 Charles Farley
Dover Township
2480 West Canal Road
Dover, PA 17315
York Dover Township Fox Run, Little Conewago Creek, UNT Fox Run and UNT Little Conewago Creek / TSF & MF / 7-F Y

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
DEP Protocol
(Y/N)
PAG138322 Lawrence Park Township,
4230 Iroquois Avenue,
Erie, PA 16511-2164
Erie County Lawrence Park Township Fourmile Creek, Lake Erie, & Unnamed Tributaries to Lake Erie Y
PAG138319 Pennsylvania State University
4701 College Drive
Erie, PA 16563
Erie County Harborcreek Township Fourmile Creek Y

STATE CONSERVATION COMMISSION

NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT PLANS RELATED TO APPLICATIONS FOR NPDES PERMITS FOR CAFOs

 The State Conservation Commission has taken the following actions on previously received applications for nutrient management plans under 3 Pa.C.S. Chapter 5, for agricultural operations that have or anticipate submitting applications for new, amended or renewed NPDES permits or NOIs for coverage under a general permit for CAFOs under 25 Pa. Code Chapter 92a. This notice is provided in accordance with 25 Pa. Code Chapter 92a and 40 CFR Part 122, implementing The Clean Streams Law and the Federal Clean Water Act.

 Persons aggrieved by an action may appeal under 3 Pa.C.S. § 517, section 4 of the Environmental Hearing Board Act and 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501—508 and 701—704 to the Environmental Hearing Board, Second Floor, Rachel Carson State Office Building, 400 Market Street, P. O. Box 8457, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8457, (717) 787-3483. TDD users should contact the Environmental Hearing Board (Board) through the Pennsylvania AT&T Relay Service at (800) 654-5984. Appeals must be filed with the Board within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Copies of the appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure may be obtained from the Board. The appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure are also available in Braille or on audiotape from the Secretary of the Board at (717) 787-3483. This paragraph does not, in and of itself, create a right of appeal beyond that permitted by applicable statutes and decision law.

 For individuals who wish to challenge actions, appeals must reach the Board within 30 days. A lawyer is not needed to file an appeal with the Board.

 Important legal rights are at stake, however, so individuals should show this notice to a lawyer at once. Persons who cannot afford a lawyer may qualify for pro bono representation. Call the Secretary of the Board at (717) 787-3483 for more information.

CAFO PUBLIC NOTICE SPREADSHEET—ACTIONS

Agricultural Operation
Name and Address
CountyTotal
Acres
Animal Equivalent UnitsAnimal
Type
Special Protection Waters (HQ or EV or NA) Approved or Disapproved
Broc Troxell
250 Showers Road
New Columbia PA 17856
Union 531.38 1498.56 Swine NA Approved
Broc Troxell
250 Showers Road
New Columbia PA 17856
Union 534.38 1498.56 Swine NA Approved

[Continued on next Web Page]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com