Navigation

[34 Pa.B. 398]

[Continued from previous Web Page]


V.  NPDES Waiver Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Actions


VI.  NPDES Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities Individual Permit Actions

   Northeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0790.

NPDES Permit No. Applicant Name and Address County Municipality Receiving Water/Use
PAI023903043 Barry R. Follweiler and William Markson
3372 Jordan Road
Orefield, PA 18069
Lehigh Weisenberg Township Hassen Creek
HQ-CWF
PAI023903021(1) Liberty Property Trust
1510 Valley Center Parkway
Bethlehem, PA 18017
Lehigh Upper Macungie Township Little Lehigh Creek
HQ-CWF
PAI023903030 Realen Homes, LP
1040 Stoney Hill Road
Suite 100
Yardley, PA 19067
Lehigh Lower Macungie Township Little Lehigh Creek
HQ-CWF

   Southcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110.

NPDES Permit No. Applicant Name and Address County Municipality Receiving Water/Use
PAI030703003 Department of Transportation
District 9-0
1620 North Juniata Street
Hollidaysburg, PA 16648
Blair Frankstown Canoe Creek
HQ-CWF

   Northcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701.

NPDES Permit No. Applicant Name and Address County Municipality Receiving Water/Use
PAI041703002 John Decker
King Coal Sales, Inc.
P. O. Box 712
Philipsburg, PA 16866
Clearfield Morris and Boggs Townships Emigh Run
CWF

VII.  Approvals to Use NPDES and/or Other General Permits

   The EPA Region III Administrator has waived the right to review or object to this permit action under the waiver provision 40 CFR 123.23(d).


List of NPDES and/or Other General Permit Types
PAG-1 General Permit for Discharges from Stripper Oil Well Facilities
PAG-2 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities (PAR)
PAG-3 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater from Industrial Activities
PAG-4 General Permit for Discharges from Single Residence Sewage Treatment Plant
PAG-5 General Permit for Discharges from Gasoline Contaminated Ground Water Remediation Systems
PAG-6 General Permit for Wet Weather Overflow Discharges from Combined Sewer Systems (CSO)
PAG-7 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application
PAG-8 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Nonexceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, a Public Contact Site or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-8 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application under Approved PAG-8 General Permit Coverage
PAG-9 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Residential Septage by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-9 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application under Approved PAG-9 General Permit Coverage
PAG-10 General Permit for Discharge Resulting from Hydrostatic Testing of Tanks and Pipelines
PAG-11 (To Be Announced)
PAG-12 CAFOs
PAG-13 Stormwater Discharges from MS4

   General Permit Type--PAG-2

Facility Location and Municipality Permit No. Applicant Name and Address Receiving Water/Use Contact Office and Telephone No.
Lehigh County
Upper Saucon Township
PAG2003903032 Dennis Benner
2005 Cityline Rd.
Bethlehem, PA 18017
Saucon Creek
CWF
Lehigh County
Conservation District
(610) 391-9583
Northampton County
Lower Saucon Township
PAR10U104-R Jim Strecansky
4647 Saucon Valley Rd.
Suite 100
Center Valley, PA 18034
Saucon Creek
(source to Black River)
CWF
Northampton County Conservation District
(610) 746-1971
Northampton County
North Catasauqua Borough
PAG2004803048 North Catasauqua Borough
1066 Fourth St.
North Catasauqua, PA 18032
Lehigh River
TSF
Northampton County
Conservation District
(610) 746-1971
Schuylkill County
Bleyth Township
PAG2005403028 Schuylkill Valley Sewer Authority
John Nortavage
P. O. Box 314
Mary-D, PA 17952
Schuylkill River
CWF
Schuylkill County
Conservation District
(570) 622-3742
Schuylkill County
East Union and North Union Townships
Luzerne County
Black Creek and Hazle Townships
PAG2005403032
Eagle Rock Resort Co.
John Grohol
1031 Valley of Lakes
Hazleton, PA 18201
Tomhicken and Sugarloaf Creek
WWF, CWF
Schuylkill County Conservation District
(570) 622-3742
Luzerne County Conservation District
(570) 674-7991
Mount Joy Township
Adams County
PAG2000103027 Michael Danner
175 King Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
UNT to Rock Creek
WWF
Adams County Conservation District
670 Old Harrisburg Road, Suite 201
Gettysburg, PA 17325
(717) 334-0636
Oxford Township
Adams County
PAG2000103008 David Gerber, Senior V. P.
2990 Carlisle Pike
P. O. Box 128
New Oxford, PA 17350-0128
UNT to West Conewago Creek
WWF
Adams County Conservation District
670 Old Harrisburg Road, Suite 201
Gettysburg, PA 17325
(717) 334-0636
Franklin Township
Adams County
PAG2000103031 Department of Transportation
District 8-0
2140 Herr Street
Harrisburg, PA 17103-1699
Marsh Creek
CWF
Adams County Conservation District
670 Old Harrisburg Road, Suite 201
Gettysburg, PA 17325
(717) 334-0636
Spring Township
Berks County
PAG2000603050 David Snyder
JBS Land Dev. LLC
224 Genesis Drive
Blandon, PA 19510
UNT to Cacoosing Creek Berks County Conservation District
1238 County Welfare Road
P. O. Box 520
Leesport, PA 19533
(610) 372-4657, Ext. 201
Kutztown Borough
Berks County
PAG2000603077 GVH & Assoc. Inc.
323 Union St., Suite 300
Nashville TN 37201
Sacony Creek
TSF
Berks County Conservation District
1238 County Welfare Road
P. O. Box 520
Leesport, PA 19533
(610) 372-4657, Ext. 201
Muhlenberg Township
Berks County
PAG2000603100 Reading-Muhlenberg Area Vocational Technical School
P. O. Box 13068
Reading, PA 19612
Schuylkill River
WWF
Berks County Conservation District
1238 County Welfare Road
P. O. Box 520
Leesport, PA 19533
(610) 372-4657, Ext. 201
City of Reading
Berks County
PAG2000603101 The Bernadine Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis of Reading
St. Bernadine Street
Reading, PA 19607-1799
Angelica Creek
CWF
Berks County Conservation District
1238 County Welfare Road
P. O. Box 520
Leesport, PA 19533
(610) 372-4657, Ext. 201
Bern Township
Berks County
PAG2000603094 Marc Wolicki
1417 Brookie Blvd.
Kenhorst, PA 19607-2005
Tulpehocken Creek
WWF
Berks County Conservation District
1238 County Welfare Road
P. O. Box 520
Leesport, PA 19533
(610) 372-4657, Ext. 201
Shippensburg Township
Cumberland County
PAG2002103041 Shippensburg University Foundation
1871 Old Main Drive
Shippensburg, PA 17257
Burd Run/Middle Spring
CWF
Cumberland County Conservation District
43 Brookwood Avenue
Carlisle, PA 17013
(717) 240-7812
Hampden Township
Cumberland County
PAG2002103053 Charter Homes Building Company
114 Foxshire Drive
Lancaster, PA 17601
Sears Run
Cumberland County Conservation District
43 Brookwood Avenue
Carlisle, PA 17013
(717) 240-7812
North Londonderry Township
Lebanon County
PAG2003803041 Chatham Creek, LLC
214A Willow Lake Drive
Willow Street, PA 17584
Quittapahilla Creek
TSF
Lebanon County Conservation District
2120 Cornwall Road
Suite 5
Lebanon, PA 17042
(717) 272-3908
South Londonderry Township
Lebanon County
PAG2003803042 Springbrook Farms, Inc.
1840 Fishburn Road
Hershey, PA 17033
Swatara Creek
WWF
Lebanon County Conservation District
2120 Cornwall Road
Suite 5
Lebanon, PA 17042
(717) 272-3908
Cornwall Borough
Lebanon County
PAG2003803048 Mark Kapolka
224 Waterford Way
Lebanon, PA 17042
Snitz Creek
TSF
Lebanon County Conservation District
2120 Cornwall Road
Suite 5
Lebanon, PA 17042
(717) 272-3908
North Cornwall Township
Lebanon County
PAG2003803043 The Keith Corporation
5935 Carnegie Boulevard
Suite 200
Charlotte, NC 28209
Snitz Creek
TSF
Lebanon County Conservation District
2120 Cornwall Road
Suite 5
Lebanon, PA 17042
(717) 272-3908
North Cornwall Township
Lebanon County
PAR10P134 David Lavipour and Co., LLC
444 Park Avenue South
Suite 302
New York, NY 10016
Snitz Creek
TSF
Lebanon County Conservation District
2120 Cornwall Road
Suite 5
Lebanon, PA 17042
(717) 272-3908
Lycoming County
Loyalsock Township
PAG2004103015 Dan Klingerman
K Investments Limited
1500 Sycamore Rd.
Williamsport, PA 17703
Storm Sewer to Susquehanna River
WWF
Lycoming County Conservation District
542 County Farm Road, Suite 202
Montoursville, PA 17754
(570) 433-3003
Tioga County
Delmar Township
Wellsboro Borough
PAG2005903021 Gary Butters
3465 W. Roosevelt Hwy.
Mansfield, PA 16933
Boyden Brook/Kelsey Creek
WWF
Tioga County Conservation District
29 East Ave.
Wellsboro, PA 16901
(570) 724-1801, Ext. 117
Beaver County
Borough of Shippingport
PAG2000403027 Michael D. Banko
Beaver Valley Power Station
SR 168
P. O. Box 4
Shippingport, PA 15077
Ohio River
WWF
Beaver County Conservation District
(724) 774-7090
Fayette County
North Union Township
PAG2002603020 Fayette County Housing Authority
624 Pittsburgh Road
Uniontown, PA 15401
Redstone Creek
WWF
Fayette County Conservation District
(724) 438-4497
Fayette County
Luzerne Township
PAG2002603021 Brownsville Area School District
Tower Hill Road
Brownsville, PA 15417
Dunlap Creek
WWF
Fayette County Conservation District
(724) 438-4497
Butler County
Butler City
PAG2001003031 Department of Transportation
2550 Oakland Ave.
Indiana, PA 15701
Connoquenessing Creek
WWF
Butler County Conservation District
(724) 284-5270
Butler County
Connoquenessing Township
PAG2001003036 Robert Hollack
Country Motors
620 Evans City Rd.
Butler, PA 16001
Tributary to Connoquenessing Creek
Butler County Conservation District
(724) 284-5270
Crawford County
City of Meadville
PAR102316R Ladd Lingo
31 North Park Ave.
Meadville, PA 16335
Bennyhoof Creek
WWF
Crawford County Conservation District
(814) 724-1793
Clearfield County
Bigler Township
PAG2091703012 Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation
Cambria Office
286 Industrial Park Road
Ebensburg, PA 15931-4119
Upper Morgan Run
CWF
Cambria Office
286 Industrial Park Road
Ebensburg, PA 15931-4119
(814) 472-1800
West Cameron and Zerbe Townships
Northumberland County
PAG2104903011 BAMR
P. O. Box 8476
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8476
Mahanoy Creek
WWF
BAMR
P. O. Box 8476
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8476
(717) 783-1311

   General Permit Type--PAG-3

Facility Location and
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and
Telephone No.
South Coatesville Borough
Chester County
PAR800076 Brandywine Valley Railroad Co.
139 Modena Rd.
Coatesville, PA 19320
Brandywine Creek
3H Watershed
Southeast Region
Lee Park, Suite 6010
555 North Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 832-6130
Douglass Township
Montgomery County
PAR800022 Waste Management of PA
1987 Swamp Creek Rd.
Gilbertsville, PA 19090
Swamp Creek
3E Watershed
Southeast Region
Lee Park, Suite 6010
555 North Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 832-6130
Tredyffrin Township
Montgomery County
PAR110012 Johnson Matthey Inc.
456 Devon Park Dr.
Wayne, PA 19087
UNT to Trout Creek
3F Watershed
Southeast Region
Lee Park, Suite 6010
555 North Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 832-6130
Modena Borough
Chester County
PAR140012 Sealed Air Corp.
22 Meredith Rd.
Modena, PA 18032
Brandywine Creek
3H Watershed
Southeast Region
Lee Park, Suite 6010
555 North Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 832-6130
East Rockhill Township
Bucks County
PAR600001 Biello Auto Parts
1528 Ridge Rd.
Perkasie, PA 18944
Three Mile Run
2E Watershed
Southeast Region
Lee Park, Suite 6010
555 North Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428
(610) 832-6130
Dauphin County
Lykens Township
PAR123559 Wenger's Feed Mill, Inc.
101 West Harrisburg Avenue
Rheems, PA 17570
UNT to Pine Creek
CWF
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Sandy Township
Clearfield County
PAR804848 Sheetz, Inc.
5700 Sixth Avenue
Altoona, PA 16602
Slab Run
CWF
Northcentral Regional Office
Water Management Program
208 West Third Street
Suite 101
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 327-3666
City of Jeannette
Westmoreland County
PAR216134 Jeannette Shade & Novelty Co. d/b/a Jeannette Specialty Glass
P. O. Box 99
North Fourth Street
Jeannette, PA 15644
Brush Creek Southwest Regional Office Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Summit Township
Somerset County
PAR226124 Noah Yoder
225 Coke Oven Road
Meyersdale, PA 15552
Unnamed tributary to Casselman River
Southwest Regional Office Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Mt. Pleasant Township
Westmoreland County
PAR806230 Overnite Transportation Co.
P. O. Box 246
Gaffney, SC 29342
Jacobs Creek
Southwest Regional Office Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000

   General Permit Type--PAG-4

Facility Location and
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and
Telephone No.
Woodward Township
Lycoming County
PAG045052 Terry E. Keagle and Kathleen M. Keagle
1292 Pine Run Road
Linden, PA 17744
Unnamed tributary of Pine Run
WWF
Northcentral Regional Office
Water Management Program
208 West Third Street
Suite 101
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 327-3666
Lower Augusta Township
Northumberland County
PAG045080 Stephanie M. Schmick
R. R. 3, Box 85A-1
Sunbury, PA 17801
UNT to Boile Run
WWF
Northcentral Regional Office
Water Management Program
208 West Third Street
Suite 101
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 327-3666
Franklin Township
Lycoming County
PAG045037
(Sewerage)
Jeremy Fry
310 Magargel Lane
Muncy, PA 17756
German Run
CWF
Northcentral Regional Office
Water Management Program
208 West Third Street
Suite 101
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 327-3666
Greenfield Township
Erie County
PAG048930 Ronald Vargo
1026 East Third Street
Erie, PA 16507
Unnamed tributary to Eightmile Creek NWRO Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Greene Township
Erie County
PAG048932 Audrey L. Sanford
2225 Poplar Street, Apt. 1
Erie, PA 16502
Unnamed tributary to Four Mile Creek
NWRO Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Columbus Township
Warren County
PAG048586 Michael J. Munsee
R. R. 2, Box 341 C
Corry, PA 16407
Unnamed tributary to Hare Creek
NWRO Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Franklin Township
Erie County
PAG048941 William T. Helinski
4017 Rilling Drive
Erie, PA 16509
Unnamed tributary to Goodban Run
NWRO Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Conneaut Township
Crawford County
PAG048936 C. Michael and Valerie E. Dudash
52 Vt. Route 100 South
Moretown, VT 05660
Unnamed tributary to Foster Run
NWRO Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942

   General Permit Type--PAG-5

Facility Location and
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and
Telephone No.
Springfield Township
Delaware County
PAG050049 Motiva Enterprises, LLC
P. O. Box 1243
Waynesboro, VA 229890-1243
UNT tributary to Stony Creek
3G Watershed
Southeast Region
Lee Park, Suite 6010
555 North Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428

   General Permit Type--PAG-8

Facility Location and
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Site Name and
Location
Contact Office and
Telephone No.
Mechanicsburg Borough
Cumberland County
PAG083528 Borough of Mechanicsburg
Mechanicsburg WWTP
842 W. Church Rd.
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
(717) 705-4707
Columbia Borough
Lancaster County
PAG083530 Columbia Municipal Authority
Columbia WWTP
308 Locust St.
Columbia, PA 17512
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
(717) 705-4707
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
PAG083565 Ephrata Borough Authority
405 S. Reading Rd.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Henry Zimmerman Home Farm
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
(717) 705-4707
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
PAG083566 Borough of New Holland
436 E. Main St.
New Holland, PA 17557
Henry Zimmerman Home Farm
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
(717) 705-4707
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
PAG083565 Ephrata Borough Authority
405 S. Reading Rd.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Jonas Reiff Farm
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
(717) 705-4707
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
PAG083566 Borough of New Holland
436 E. Main St.
New Holland, PA 17557
Jonas Reiff Farm
Ephrata Township
Lancaster County
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200
(717) 705-4707

   General Permit Type--PAG-12

Facility Location and
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and
Telephone No.
Cumberland County
Hopewell Township
PAG123575 Eggs Newburg LLC
301 Three Square Hollow Road
Newburg, PA 17240
Newburg Run
WWF
SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Berks County
Upper Bern Township
PAG123537
(Transfer)
Penn Valley Pork Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 3B SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Franklin County
Warren Township
PAG123539
(Transfer)
Little Cove Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 13B SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Franklin County
Lurgan Township
PAG123542
(Transfer)
McClays Farm
County View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 7B SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Franklin County
Lurgan Township
PAG123516
(Transfer)
New Hope Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 12B SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Lancaster County
West Lampeter Township
PAG123518
(Transfer)
Harmony Farms Andrew Sow Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 7K SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Lancaster County
West Cocalico Township
PAG123526
(Transfer)
Laurel Ridge Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 7J SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Lebanon County
East Hanover Township
PAG123540
(Transfer)
MACH
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 7D SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Lebanon County
Heidelberg Township
PAG123556
(Transfer)
Marlin Martin Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 3C SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Lebanon County
East Hanover Township
PAG123538
(Transfer)
Swatara Farms
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 7D SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Lebanon County
Heidelberg Township
PAG123536
(Transfer)
Owl Creek Farm
Country View Family Farms, Inc.
120 Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Watershed 3C SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY (PWS) PERMITS

   The Department of Environmental Protection has taken the following actions on applications received under the Safe Drinking Water Act for the construction, substantial modification or operation of a public water system.

   Persons aggrieved by an action may appeal, under section 4 of the Environmental Hearing Board Act (35 P. S. §  7514) and 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501--508 and 701--704 (relating to the Administrative Agency Law), to the Environmental Hearing Board, Second Floor, Rachel Carson State Office Building, 400 Market Street, P. O. Box 8457, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8457, (717) 787-3483. TDD users may contact the Environmental Hearing Board (Board) through the Pennsylvania Relay Service, (800) 654-5984. Appeals must be filed with the Board within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, unless the appropriate statute provides a different time period. Copies of the appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure may be obtained from the Board. The appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure are also available in Braille or on audiotape from the Secretary of the Board at (717) 787-3483. This paragraph does not, in and of itself, create any right of appeal beyond that permitted by applicable statutes and decision law.

   For individuals who wish to challenge an action, appeals must reach the Board within 30 days. A lawyer is not needed to file an appeal with the Board.

   Important legal rights are at stake, however, so individuals should show this notice to a lawyer at once. Persons who cannot afford a lawyer may qualify for free pro bono representation. Call the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483 for more information.

SAFE DRINKING WATER


Actions taken under the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act (35 P. S. §§ 721.1--721.17).

   Southeast Region:  Water Supply Management Program Manager, Lee Park, Suite 6010, 555 North Lane, Conshohocken, PA 19428.

   Operations Permit issued to Chester Water Authority, 415 Welsh Street, Chester, PA 19016, PWS ID 1230004, Little Britain Township, Chester County on December 18, 2003, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 2301502.

   Operations Permit issued to North Penn and North Wales Water Authorities, 144 Park Avenue, Chalfont, PA 18914, PWS ID 1090132, Chalfont Borough, Bucks County on January 5, 2004, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0902509.

   Northeast Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0790.

   Operations Permit issued to Pennsylvania American Water Co., 800 West Hersheypark Drive, Hershey, PA 17033, PWS ID 3540032, Frackville Borough and West Mahanoy Township, Schuylkill County on December 17, 2003, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit Minor Amendment dated May 27, 2003.

   Operations Permit issued to Lehigh County Authority, 1053 Spruce Street, P. O. Box 3348, Allentown, PA 18106-0348, PWS ID 3390047, Heidelberg Township, Lehigh County on December 26, 2003, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit N/A.

   Operations Permit issued to Hemlock Farms Community Association, 1007 Hemlock Farms, Hawley, PA 18428, PWS ID 2520033, Blooming Grove Township, Pike County on January 2, 2004, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 5200502 and 5203501.

   Southcentral Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110.

   Permit No. 4403501, Public Water Supply.

Applicant Municipal Authority of the Borough of Lewistown
Municipality Armagh Township
County Mifflin
Type of Facility Replacing existing chlorine gas disinfection system with new onsite sodium hypo-chlorite generation system.
Consulting Engineer Dennis P. Lingenfelter, P. E.
Uni-Tec Consulting Engineers Inc.
2007 Cato Avenue
State College, PA 16801
Permit to Construct Issued: December 10, 2003

   Northcentral Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701.

   Permit No. 4903501--Operation. Public Water Supply.

Applicant Lower Mahanoy Township Municipal Authority
c/o Rusty Campbell, Chairperson

P. O. Box 235
Dalmatia, PA 17017-0235
Township Lower Mahanoy Township
County Northumberland
Type of Facility PWS--Operation of the Georgetown Heights Booster Station.
Permit to Operate Issued January 2, 2004

   Permit No. Minor Amendment--Operation. Public Water Supply.

Applicant Shamokin Dam Borough
144 West Eighth Avenue
P. O. Box 273
Shamokin Dam, PA 17876
Borough Shamokin Dam Borough
County Snyder
Type of Facility PWS--Operation of a finished water reservoir that had the liner installed and girders painted.
Permit to Operate Issued January 2, 2004

   Permit No. 4990501-T1. Public Water Supply.

Applicant Kipps Run Mobile Home Park
c/o Karl and Yvonee Drescher

46 Stacey Drive
Barto, PA 19504
Borough Riverside
County Northumberland
Type of Facility PWS--Authorizes operation of well no. 1, a potassium permanganate feed system, green sand filtration corrosion control system, finished water storage, transmission line and distribution lines.
Permit to Operate Issued December 23, 2003

   Permit No. 4999501-T1--Denial. Public Water Supply.

Applicant Kipps Run Mobile Home Park
c/o Karl and Yvonee Drescher

46 Stacey Drive
Barto, PA 19504
Borough Riverside
County Northumberland
Type of Facility PWS--Denial of the permit transfer application and Permit No. 4999501 will be cancelled.
Permit to Operate Issued January 2, 2004

   Permit No. Minor Amendment--Operation. Public Water Supply.

Applicant Walker Township Water Association
c/o David Foreman, President

P. O. Box 160
Mingoville, PA 16856
Township Walker
County Centre
Type of Facility PWS--Operation of rehabilitated well no. 2.
Permit to Operate Issued January 2, 2004

   Northwest Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481.

   Permit No. 6203501, Public Water Supply.

Applicant Pennsylvania American Water Company--Warren District
Borough or Township City of Warren
County Warren
Type of Facility Permit to construct small booster station and the installation of 2,480 feet of 8-inch water main to provide service to 22 additional customers in the Connecticut Ave.-Hill Street area of the city.
Consulting Engineer Jerry E. Hankey, P. E., Engineering Manager
Pennsylvania American Water Company
1909 Oakland Ave.
Indiana, PA 15701
Permit to Construct Issued December 29, 2003

[Continued on next Web Page]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com