Navigation

NOTICES

Watershed Redesignation; Corrections

[26 Pa.B. 3168]

   The Department of Environmental Protection has discovered typographical errors and omissions in the text of the Index of Designated Watersheds as deposited by the Dept. and published at 26 Pa.B. 2659 (June 1, 1996). The list was published as a result of a recent amendment which was approved by the Environmental Quality Board on April 16, 1996. The corrected text appears below, with ellipses referring to text that is unchanged.

INDEX OF DESIGNATED WATERSHEDS

(STORMWATER MANAGEMENT)

*      *      *      *      *

POTOMAC River BASIN

*      *      *      *      *

POTOMAC River (From Somerset County to Adams County along Maryland State Line)

*      *      *      *      *

7.  Cove Creek

*      *      *      *      *

OHIO River BASIN

*      *      *      *      *

CLARION River (From McKean County to Confluence with Allegheny River)

*      *      *      *      *

40.  Toms, Cather, Maxwell, Blyson and McCanna Runs

*      *      *      *      *

BEAVER River (From Ohio State Line to Confluence with Ohio River)

*      *      *      *      *

104.  Sullivan Run

*      *      *      *      *

SUSQUEHANNA River BASIN

*      *      *      *      *

SUSQUEHANNA River (From Susquehanna County to Bradford County along New York State Line)

*      *      *      *      *

11.  Wappesening Creek

*      *      *      *      *

JUNIATA River (From Centre County to Confluence with Susquehanna River)

89.  South Bald Eagle Creek
90.  Spruce Creek
91.  Little Juniata River
92.  Beaverdam Branch Juniata River
93.  Frankstown Branch Juniata River
94.  Shaver Creek
95.  Muddy Creek
96.  Crooked Creek
97.  Standing Stone Creek
98.  Shawnee Creek
99.  Shobers Run
100.  Bobs Creek
101.  Dunning Creek
102.  Cove Creek
103.  Snakespring Valley Run
104.  Clear Creek
105.  Shaffer Creek
106.  Brush Creek
107.  Sandy/Sixmile Runs
108.  Yellow Creek
109.  Shoup Run
110.  Great Trough Creek
111.  Raystown Branch Juniata River
112.  Mill Creek
113.  Wooden Bridge Creek
114.  Sideling Hill Creek
115.  Three Spring Creek
116.  Blacklog Creek
117.  Aughwich Creek
118.  Laurel Creek
119.  Honey Creek
120.  Kishacoquillas Creek
121.  Jacks Creek
122.  East Licking Creek
123.  Tuscarora Creek
124.  Little Buffalo/Buffalo Creeks
125.  Juniata River

*      *      *      *      *

DELAWARE River BASIN

*      *      *      *      *

SCHUYLKILL RIVER (From Carbon County to
Confluence with Delaware River)

*      *      *      *      *

45.  French Creek

*      *      *      *      *

BEDFORD COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

9.  Cove Creek

*      *      *      *      *

BRADFORD COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

3.  Wysox Creek

*      *      *      *      *

CHESTER COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

4.  French Creek

*      *      *      *      *

DAUPHIN COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

3.  Wiconisco Creek

*      *      *      *      *

FULTON COUNTY

1.  Cove Creek

*      *      *      *      *

INDIANA COUNTY

1.  Two Lick Creek
2.  Cherry Run
3.  Yellow Creek
4.  Blacklick Creek
5.  Crooked Creek
6.  Conemaugh River
7.  L. Mahoning Creek
8.  Aultman/Stuart Runs
9.  Canoe Creek
10.  Blacklegs Creek
11.  Plum Creek
12.  W. Br. Susquehanna River
13.  Mahoning Creek
14.  Cowanshannock Creek

*      *      *      *      *

LACKAWANNA COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

4.  Wallenpaupack Creek

*      *      *      *      *

LAWRENCE COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

5.  Connoquenessing Creek

*      *      *      *      *

LYCOMING COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

10.  Young Womans Creek

*      *      *      *      *

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

6.  Catasauqua Creek

*      *      *      *      *

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY

1.  Limestone Run

*      *      *      *      *

4.  Shamokin Creek
5.  Mahanoy Creek

*      *      *      *      *

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

5.  Wissahickon Creek

*      *      *      *      *

SCHUYLKILL COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

10.  Nesquehoning Creek
11.  Nescopeck

*      *      *      *      *

SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

4.  Starrucca/Cascade Creeks

*      *      *      *      *

8.  North Branch Wyalusing

*      *      *      *      *

WARREN COUNTY

1.  Conewango Creek
2.  Brokenstraw Creek
3.  Allegheny River
4.  Oil Creek
5.  Tionesta Creek

WASHINGTON COUNTY

1.  Chartiers Creek
2.  Tenmile Creek
3.  Pigeon Creek
4.  Pike Run
5.  Peters Run
6.  Monongahela River
7.  Raccoon Creek
8.  Ohio River
9.  Robinson Run
10.  Cross Creek
11.  Wheeling Creek

WAYNE COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

YORK COUNTY

*      *      *      *      *

6.  Conewago Creek

*      *      *      *      *

JAMES M. SEIF,   
Chairperson

[Pa.B. Doc. No. 96-1101. Filed for public inspection July 5, 1996, 9:00 a.m.]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com