Navigation

NOTICES

FISH AND BOAT COMMISSION

Classification of Wild Trout Streams Proposed Additions, Revisions and Removals; April 2017

[47 Pa.B. 1099]
[Saturday, February 18, 2017]

 Under 58 Pa. Code § 57.11 (relating to listing of wild trout streams), it is the policy of the Fish and Boat Commission (Commission) to accurately identify and classify stream sections supporting naturally reproducing populations of trout as wild trout streams. The Commission's Fisheries Management Division maintains the list of wild trout streams. The Executive Director, with the approval of the Commission, will from time-to-time publish the list of wild trout streams in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The listing of a stream section as a wild trout stream is a biological designation that does not determine how it is managed. The Commission relies upon many factors in determining the appropriate management of streams.

 At the next Commission meeting on April 24 and 25, 2017, the Commission will consider changes to its list of wild trout streams. Specifically, the Commission will consider the addition of the following streams or portions of streams to the list:

County of Mouth Stream Name Section Limits Tributary to Mouth Lat/Lon
Armstrong UNT to Allegheny River (RM 78.91) Headwaters to Mouth Allegheny River 41.045980
79.655890
Berks UNT to Cacoosing Creek (RM 6.72) Headwaters to Mouth Cacoosing Creek 40.308056
76.047444
Cambria Little Chest Creek Headwaters to Mouth Chest Creek 40.631781
78.647341
Cambria UNT to Chest Creek
(RM 38.31)
Headwaters to Mouth Chest Creek 40.531413
78.678246
Cambria UNT to Chest Creek
(RM 38.45)
Headwaters to Mouth Chest Creek 40.529460
78.677842
Cambria UNT to Fallentimber Run (RM 0.44) Headwaters to Mouth Fallentimber Run 40.680520
78.489521
Cambria UNT to West Branch Susquehanna River
(RM 229.92)
Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Susquehanna River 40.675385
78.802628
Cameron Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek Headwaters to 200 Meters Downstream T-409 Bridge Sinnemahoning Creek 41.336388
78.133614
Carbon UNT to Long Run
(RM 1.10)
Headwaters to Mouth Long Run 40.858047
75.695718
Carbon UNT to Mill Creek
(RM 0.59)
Headwaters to Mouth Mill Creek 40.815573
75.596542
Centre Little Wolf Run Headwaters to Mouth Wolf Run 41.092778
77.880000
Centre UNT to Benner Run
(RM 2.20)
Headwaters to Mouth Benner Run 40.933343
78.016824
Centre UNT to Gap Run
(RM 1.39)
Headwaters to Mouth Gap Run 40.853248
77.724202
Centre UNT to Gap Run
(RM 1.65)
Headwaters to Mouth Gap Run 40.852241
77.724038
Chester Birch Run Headwaters to Mouth Buck Run 39.928246
75.857220
Chester Doe Run Headwaters to Mouth Buck Run 39.920759
75.798179
Chester UNT to East Branch Brandywine Creek
(RM 19.65)
Headwaters to Mouth East Branch Brandywine Creek 40.099161
75.783402
Chester UNT to East Branch Brandywine Creek
(RM 21.44)
Headwaters to Mouth East Branch Brandywine Creek 40.105565
75.806811
Clearfield Horning Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.222188
78.554936
Clearfield Moravian Run Headwaters to UNT to Moravian Run (RM 6.10) West Branch Susquehanna River 41.049416
78.258591
Clearfield UNT to Bell Run
(RM 2.24)
Headwaters to Mouth Bell Run 40.940561
78.643817
Clearfield UNT to Bell Run
(RM 4.62)
Headwaters to Mouth Bell Run 40.970556
78.643056
Clearfield UNT to Bell Run
(RM 4.72)
Headwaters to Mouth Bell Run 40.971667
78.643611
Clearfield UNT to Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek (RM 39.82) Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.172786
78.605732
Clearfield UNT to Dale Run
(RM 0.36)
Headwaters to Mouth Dale Run 41.013817
78.269051
Clinton Greenburr Gap Run Headwaters to Sink at RM 0.30 Fishing Creek 41.010947
77.359887
Clinton Laurel Fork Headwaters to Mouth Young Womans Creek 41.452219
77.635019
Clinton UNT to Campbell Run (RM 2.17) Headwaters to Mouth Campbell Run 41.330331
77.482210
Elk Barr Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.293530
78.391174
Elk Brush Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Big Mill Creek 41.547431
78.791276
Elk Cherry Run Headwaters to UNT to Cherry Run (RM 1.08) Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.253700
78.503502
Elk Silver Mill Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.289757
78.395966
Elk UNT to Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek (RM 21.60) Headwaters to Mouth Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek 41.282543
78.415087
Elk UNT to Clarion River (RM 93.06) Headwaters to Mouth Clarion River 41.420283
78.749218
Huntingdon UNT to UNT to Frankstown Branch Juniata River (RM 0.62) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Frankstown Branch Juniata River (RM 6.70) 40.569506
78.144681
Huntingdon UNT to UNT to Standing Stone Creek (RM 31.52) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Standing Stone Creek (RM 31.52) 40.698779
77.724351
Jefferson Jenkins Run Headwaters to Mouth Little Toby Creek 41.277332
78.817566
Jefferson UNT to Mill Creek
(RM 8.74)
Headwaters to Mouth Mill Creek 41.193170
78.929460
Jefferson UNT to Rose Run
(RM 0.81)
Headwaters to Mouth Rose Run 40.941221
79.039657
Juniata George Creek Headwaters to UNT at RM 1.42 Tuscarora Creek 40.310995
77.684740
Lancaster Huber Run Headwaters to Mouth Pequea Creek 39.938434
76.259402
Lebanon UNT to UNT to Hammer Creek (RM 15.11) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Hammer Creek 40.286130
76.315262
McKean Annin Creek Headwaters to UNT to Annin Creek (RM 5.30) Allegheny River 41.868610
78.345558
McKean Campbell Hollow Run Headwaters to 1.6 Kilometers Upstream of Mouth Lillibridge Creek 41.830608
78.255488
McKean Hardes Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Lillibridge Creek 41.852014
78.227415
McKean Long Branch Headwaters to First UNT Upstream Mouth at RM 0.82 Annin Creek 41.881690
78.30398
McKean Negro Run Headwaters to Mouth Twomile Run 41.697751
78.878843
McKean Ostrander Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Allegheny River 41.841156
78.311051
McKean UNT to Chappel Fork (RM 1.59) Headwaters to Mouth Chappel Fork 41.809044
78.887855
McKean UNT to Chappel Fork (RM 3.84) Headwaters to Mouth Chappel Fork 41.816041
78.851192
McKean UNT to Chappel Fork (RM 7.92) Headwaters to Mouth Chappel Fork 41.832433
78.782881
McKean UNT to South Branch Cole Creek (RM 1.34) Headwaters to Mouth South Branch Cole Creek 41.853320
78.491360
McKean UNT to South Branch Cole Creek (RM 2.12) Headwaters to Mouth South Branch Cole Creek 41.853200
78.504330
McKean UNT to South Branch Cole Creek (RM 2.73) Headwaters to Mouth South Branch Cole Creek 41.852830
78.513840
McKean UNT to Twomile Run
(RM 11.29)
Headwaters to Mouth Twomile Run 41.703095
78.887204
Mifflin UNT to Kishacoquillas Creek (RM 2.11) Headwaters to Mouth Kishacoquillas Creek 40.613220
77.568298
Monroe UNT to UNT to Appenzell Creek (RM 1.67) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Appenzell Creek (RM 6.82) 40.994843
75.371816
Northampton UNT to Hokendauqua Creek (RM 6.28) Headwaters to Mouth Hokendauqua Creek 40.721202
75.484482
Northampton UNT to UNT to Little Martins Creek (RM 0.34) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Little Martins Creek (RM 1.64) 40.808455
75.175815
Perry Bull Run Headwaters to Shaeffer Run Sherman Creek 40.333611
77.492222
Pike West Falls Creek Outflow from Little Teedyuskung and Teedyuskung Lakes to Mouth Lackawaxen River 41.462744
75.047674
Potter Bark Shanty Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Freeman Run 41.689346
78.090935
Potter Jones Run Headwaters to Mouth Freeman Run 41.665016
78.089630
Potter Left Branch Bark Shanty Hollow Headwaters to Mouth Bark Shanty Hollow 41.685982
78.112846
Potter Right Branch Bark Shanty Hollow Headwaters to Mouth Bark Shanty Hollow 41.685970
78.112831
Potter Smith Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Freeman Run 41.672409
78.161652
Potter South Branch Pine Creek Headwaters to Mouth Pine Creek 41.733665
77.641411
Potter Teed Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Borie Branch 41.695663
77.947227
Potter UNT to Little Lyman Run (RM 2.63) Headwaters to Mouth Little Lyman Run 41.597841
77.823523
Potter UNT to Little Lyman Run (RM 2.97) Headwaters to Mouth Little Lyman Run 41.601737
77.827340
Potter UNT to UNT to Hammersley Fork
(RM 1.18)
Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Hammersley Fork (RM 8.84) 41.564340
77.876897
Potter UNT to UNT to McConnell Hollow Run (RM 0.15) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to McConnell Hollow Run (RM 0.12) 41.504937
77.938044
Potter UNT to Yochum Run
(RM 1.64)
Headwaters to Mouth Yochum Run 41.581216
77.755227
Potter UNT to Yochum Run
(RM 1.90)
Headwaters to Mouth Yochum Run 41.584005
77.752556
Schuylkill Big Creek Headwaters to Mouth Schuylkill River 40.749444
76.061667
Schuylkill Rausch Creek AMD Treatment Facility at RM 0.64 to Mouth Pine Creek 40.639397
76.557991
Schuylkill UNT to Lizard Creek
(RM 11.35)
Headwaters to Mouth Lizard Creek 40.734360
75.820800
Schuylkill UNT to UNT to Schuylkill River (RM 0.08) Headwaters to Mouth UNT to Schuylkill River (RM 132.50) 40.754480
76.056242
Snyder UNT (West Branch Bowersox Run) to UNT (Bowersox Run) to Middle Creek (RM 15.05) Headwaters to Mouth UNT (Bowersox Run) to Middle Creek (RM 15.05) 40.763178
77.060410
Somerset Berkebile Run Headwaters to Mouth Beaverdam Run 40.113670
78.764191
Somerset Green King Run Headwaters to Mouth Whipkey Run 39.918629
79.311012
Somerset Hoy Run Headwaters to Mouth Whites Creek 39.739780
79.252533
Somerset Shunck Run Headwaters to Mouth Little Piney Creek 39.732079
79.041550
Somerset UNT to Clear Shade Creek (RM 7.72) Headwaters to Mouth Clear Shade Creek 40.193943
78.735846
Somerset UNT to Clear Shade Creek (RM 9.15) Headwaters to Mouth Clear Shade Creek 40.201644
78.716554
Somerset UNT to Clear Shade Creek (RM 9.78) Headwaters to Mouth Clear Shade Creek 40.202377
78.706066
Somerset UNT to Clear Shade Creek (RM 10.74) Headwaters to Mouth Clear Shade Creek 40.213832
78.702232
Somerset UNT to South Fork Bens Creek (RM 4.47) Headwaters to Mouth South Fork Bens Creek 40.225204
78.986942
Sullivan Trout Run Headwaters to Mouth East Branch Fishing Creek 41.314445
76.348053
Sullivan UNT to Mill Creek (Laporte) Headwaters to Mouth Mill Creek (Laporte) 41.430250
76.490350
Venango Perry Run Headwaters to Mouth Allegheny River 41.248090
79.793360
Venango UNT to Allegheny River (RM 93.42) Headwaters to Mouth Allegheny River 41.207870
79.725340
Venango UNT to Oil Creek
(RM 9.31)
Headwaters to Mouth Oil Creek 41.529354
79.664498
Venango UNT to Oil Creek
(RM 10.07)
Headwaters to Mouth Oil Creek 41.536820
79.654950
Venango UNT to Oil Creek
(RM 10.61)
Headwaters to Mouth Oil Creek 41.544020
79.652680
Venango Whitherup Run Headwaters to Mouth Allegheny River 41.250870
79.794380
Warren Birch Springs Run Headwaters to Mouth Andrews Run 41.789463
79.395470
Warren Coldspring Creek Headwaters to UNT to Coldspring Creek (RM 1.25) Brandy Run 41.812347
79.602829
York North Branch Muddy Creek Headwaters to Mouth Muddy Creek 39.807500
76.476111

 The Commission also will consider the following revisions to the section limits of streams on the list:

County of Mouth Stream Name Current Limits Revised Limits Tributary to Mouth Lat/Lon
Berks Bieber Creek SR 12 at Boyers Junction to Mouth Headwaters to Mouth Manatawny Creek 40.397221
75.740555
Centre Sandy Run Headwaters to Contrary Run Headwaters to Beauty Run Beech Creek 41.074167
77.869167
Clinton Kettle Creek Headwaters to Cross Fork Headwaters to Trout Run West Branch Susquehanna River 41.300556
77.838889
Lycoming Black Hole Creek Headwaters to US 15 Bridge Headwaters to UNT at RM 2.60 West Branch Susquehanna River 41.157223
76.885277
Union White Deer Creek Headwaters to White Deer Dam Headwaters to Mouth West Branch Susquehanna River 41.079722
76.865833
Union White Deer Hole Creek Headwaters to State Forest Boundary Headwaters to 1st Devitt Camp Road Bridge Upstream of Mouth West Branch Susquehanna River 41.100833
76.890000

 In addition, the Commission will consider the removal of the following stream from the list:

County of Mouth Stream Name Section Limits Tributary to Mouth Lat/Lon
Potter Smith Hollow Run Headwaters to Mouth Allegheny River 41.762410
78.117061

 Persons with comments, objections or suggestions concerning the classification of the streams listed may submit them in writing to the Executive Director, Fish and Boat Commission, P.O. Box 67000, Harrisburg, PA 17106-7000, within 30 days after publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Comments submitted by facsimile will not be accepted.

 Comments also may be submitted electronically by completing the form at www.fishandboat.com/regcomments. If an acknowledgment of electronic comments is not received by the sender within 2 working days, the comments should be retransmitted to ensure receipt. Electronic comments submitted in any other manner will not be accepted.

JOHN A. ARWAY, 
Executive Director

[Pa.B. Doc. No. 17-304. Filed for public inspection February 17, 2017, 9:00 a.m.]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com