Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The term ''virtual net metering'' is neither found nor defined in either the AEPS Act or the Public Utility Code. This term implies that the electric load and the generator do not have to be co-located for net metering.

 We also point to the language in the AEPS Act that requires the Commission to develop technical and net metering interconnection rules as further evidence of the General Assembly's intent that independent load is required for all customer-generator interconnections. Specifically, Section 5 of the AEPS Act states the following:

The commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth.

 73 P.S. § 1648.5 (emphasis added). This requirement specifically references onsite generators in relation to net metering interconnection for customer-generators. The reference to onsite generation demonstrates the clear intent by the General Assembly that customer-generators must be behind the meter generation. What many of the commentators refer to as virtual net metering, which again is neither referenced in nor defined in the AEPS Act, involves offsite generation that is connected to no load and is simply connected directly to the grid. Had the General Assembly intended customer-generators to virtually net meter offsite generation, they would have simply stated that the Commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable generators in parallel with the electric utility grid. But that is not what the General Assembly enacted.