Navigation

[43 Pa.B. 4218]
[Saturday, July 27, 2013]

[Continued from previous Web Page]


ACTIONS

THE PENNSYLVANIA CLEAN STREAMS LAW AND THE FEDERAL CLEAN WATER ACT

FINAL ACTIONS TAKEN FOR NPDES PERMITS AND WQM PERMITS

 The Department has taken the following actions on previously received applications for new, amended and renewed NPDES and WQM permits, applications for permit waivers and NOIs for coverage under General Permits. This notice of final action is provided in accordance with 25 Pa. Code Chapters 91 and 92a and 40 CFR Part 122, implementing provisions of The Clean Streams Law (35 P. S. §§ 691.1—691.101) and the Federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1251—1376).

Location Permit Authority Application Type or Category
Section I NPDES Renewals
Section II NPDES New or Amendment
Section III WQM Industrial, Sewage or Animal Wastes; Discharges to Groundwater
Section IV NPDES MS4 Individual Permit
Section V NPDES MS4 Permit Waiver
Section VI NPDES Individual Permit Stormwater Construction
Section VII NPDES NOI for Coverage under NPDES General Permits

 Sections I—VI contain actions regarding industrial, animal or sewage wastes discharges, discharges to groundwater, and discharges associated with MS4, stormwater associated with construction activities and CAFOs. Section VII contains notices for parties who have submitted NOIs for Coverage under General NPDES Permits. The approval for coverage under these General NPDES Permits is subject to applicable effluent limitations, monitoring, reporting requirements and other conditions in each General Permit. The approval of coverage for land application of sewage sludge or residential septage under applicable general permit is subject to pollutant limitations, pathogen and vector attraction reduction requirements, operational standards, general requirements, management practices and other conditions in the respective permit. The permits and related documents, effluent limitations, permitting requirements and other information are on file and may be inspected and arrangements made for copying at the contact office noted before the action.

 Persons aggrieved by an action may appeal that action to the Environmental Hearing Board (Board) under section 4 of the Environmental Hearing Board Act (35 P. S. § 7514) and 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501—508 and 701—704 (relating to Administrative Agency Law). The appeal should be sent to the Environmental Hearing Board, Second Floor, Rachel Carson State Office Building, 400 Market Street, PO Box 8457, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8457, (717) 787-3483. TDD users may contact the Board through the Pennsylvania Relay Service, (800) 654-5984. Appeals must be filed with the Board within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin unless the appropriate statute provides a different time period. Copies of the appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure may be obtained from the Board. The appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure are also available in Braille or on audiotape from the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483. This paragraph does not, in and of itself, create a right of appeal beyond that permitted by applicable statutes and decisional law.

 For individuals who wish to challenge an action, the appeal must reach the Board within 30 days. A lawyer is not needed to file an appeal with the Board.

 Important legal rights are at stake, however, so individuals should contact a lawyer at once. Persons who cannot afford a lawyer may qualify for pro bono representation. Call the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483 for more information.


I. NPDES Renewal Permit Actions

Northeast Regional Office: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915. Phone: 570.826.2511.

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County &
Municipality
Stream Name
(Watershed No.)
EPA Waived
Y/N?
PA0036463
Minor Industrial Waste
OMNOVA Solutions
Auburn Plant
95 Hickory Drive
Auburn, PA 17922
Schuylkill County
West Brunswick Township
Unnamed Tributary to Schuylkill River (3-A) Y

Southcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Phone: 717-705-4707.

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County &
Municipality
Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived
Y/N ?
PA0247928
(Sew)
Hopewell Township
415 Three Square Hollow Road
Newburg, PA 17240-9333
Cumberland County /
Hopewell Township
UNT Peebles Run / 7-B Y
PA0246590
(Sew)
Dennis McClure
3469 McAlevys Fort Road
Petersburg, PA 16669
Huntingdon County /
Jackson Township
UNT Laurel Run / 11-B Y
PA0009440 (IW) PA American Water Company— Silver Spring Water Plant
852 Wesley Drive
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Cumberland County /
Silver Spring Township
Conodoguinet Creek / 7-B Y

Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County &
Municipality
Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived
Y/N
PA0216895
Industrial Waste
Highridge Water System
Ross Mtn Park Rd
Blairsville, PA 15717
Westmoreland Cnty
Fairfield Twp
Tubmill Creek Y
PA0216364
Industrial Waste
Center Twp Water Auth
200 Fairview Ave
Monaca, PA 15061
Beaver Cnty
Center Twp
Rag Run Y
PA0096172
Industrial Waste
Muni Auth Westmoreland Cnty
124 Park & Pool Rd
New Stanton, PA 15672
Allegheny Cnty
McKeesport City
Youghiogheny River Y
PA0216895
Industrial Waste
Indian Creek Valley Water Auth
Millertown Rd
Indian Head, PA 15446
Fayette Cnty
Saltlick Twp
Neals Run Y
PA0216399
Industrial Waste
Conemaugh Twp Muni Auth
SR 985
TR 534
Davidsville, PA 15928-0429
Somerset Cnty
Jenner Twp
S Fork Bens Creek & UNT to S fork Bens Creek Y
PA0219037
Industrial Waste
Saltlick WTP
Mineral Pt Rd
Mineral Point, PA 15904
Cambria Cnty
E Taylor Twp
Saltlick Run Y
PA0218006
Sewage
Blacklegs STP
710 First St
T 510
Saltsburg, PA 15681-8023
Indiana Cnty
Conemaugh Twp
Blacklegs Creek Y
PA0216216
Sewage
Raccoon Creek WWTP
7 Columbia Dr
Burgettstown, PA 15021
Washington Cnty
Smith Twp
Raccoon Creek Y
PA0219185
Sewage
Glen Campbell Boro
SR 286 N
Glen Campbell, PA 15706
Indiana Cnty
Glen Campbell Boro
Brady Run Y
PA0093050
Sewage
Black Lick STP
8293 RT 119
Black Lick, PA 15716
Indiana Cnty
Burrell Twp
Blacklick Creek Y

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES No.
(Type)
Facility Name &
Address
County &
Municipality
Stream Name
(Watershed #)
EPA Waived
Y/N ?
PA0222585
(Sewage)
Brokenstraw Valley
Area Authority STP
770 Rouse Avenue
Youngsville, PA 16371
Warren County
Pleasant Township
Allegheny River (16-B) Y
PA0033049
(Sewage)
PA DOT Rest Area 25
I-80 Eastbound
Jefferson County
Pine Creek Township
Unnamed Tributary to Fivemile Run (17-C) Y
PA0210404
(Sewage)
Melvin J Wachob SFTF
4916 Glen Hazel Road
Wilcox, PA 15870
Elk County
Jones Township
Unnamed Tributary to East Branch Clarion River (17-A) Y

II. New or Expanded Facility Permits, Renewal of Major Permits and EPA Nonwaived Permit Actions

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

NPDES Permit No. PA0057274, Sewage, Michael R. & Antionette Hughes, 305 Auburn Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335.

 This proposed facility is located in Upper Uwchlan Township, Chester County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Approval for the renewal of an NPDES permit to discharge treated sewage from a facility known as Hughes SRSTP to Unnamed Tributary to Marsh Creek in Watershed 3-H.

NPDES Permit No. PA0030848, Sewage, Unionville Chadds Ford School District, 740 Unionville Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348.

 This proposed facility is located in Pennsbury Township, Chester County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Approval for the renewal of an NPDES permit to discharge treated sewage from a facility known as Chadds Ford Elementary School STP to Ring Run in Watershed 3-H.

NPDES Permit No. PA0052922, Industrial, Philadelphia Macaroni Company, 40 Jacksonville Road, Warminster, PA 18974-4804.

 This proposed facility is located in Warminster Township, Bucks County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Approval for the renewal of an NPDES permit to discharge 0.0072 mgd of non-contact cooling water from a facility known as Philadelphia Macaroni company Warminster Plant to an Unnamed Tributary of Pennypack Creek in Watershed 3-J.

Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

NPDES Permit No. PA0027669 Sewage, McCandless Twp Sani Auth, 418 Arcadia Dr, PGH, PA 15237-5597

 This proposed facility is located in Hampton Twp, Allegheny Cnty

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit issuance to discharge treated sewage.

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES Permit No. PA0272647, Sewage, J. Thomas & Karen L. Chatham, P.O. Box 242, Polk, PA 16342.

 This proposed facility is located in Frenchcreek Township, Venango County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: New NPDES permit for a Single Residence Sewage Treatment Plant.


III. WQM Industrial Waste and Sewerage Actions under The Clean Streams Law

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

WQM Permit No. WQG02151305, Sewage, Willistown Township, 40 Lloyd Avenue, Suite 204/206, Malvern, PA 19355.

 This proposed facility is located in Willistown Township, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity: Construction and operation of a 20,350 gpd low pressure system to serve a new 55 EDU subdivision and 19 EDU's from an adjacent property that is currently served by an on-lot system.

WQM Permit No. 1596417, Sewage, Amendment, New Garden Township Municipal Authority, 299 Starr Road, Landenberg, PA 19350.

 This proposed facility is located in New Garden Township, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity: DEP Initiated to increase the storage capacity flow.

WQM Permit No. 1596432, Sewage, Amendment, New Garden Township Municipal Authority, 299 Starr Road, Landenberg, PA 19350.

 This proposed facility is located in New Garden Township, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity: DEP Initiated to increase the storage capacity flow.

WQM Permit No. 1512201, Industrial Waste, Southeastern Chester County Refuse Authority, P.O. Box 221, Kennett Square, PA 19348.

 This proposed facility is located in London Grove Township, Chester County.

 Description of Action/Activity; Construction of a 2,500 gpd ultra-filtration and reverse osmosis landfill leachate treatment plant with spray irrigation system.

Southcentral Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Phone: 717-705-4707.

WQM Permit No. 2813201, CAFO, Burk-Lea Farms, 3125 Grand Point Road, Chambersburg, PA 17201.

 This proposed facility is located in Greene Township, Franklin County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Construction / Operation of circular concrete manure storage facilities at 3099 Grand Point Road.

Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

WQM Permit No. WQG026131, Sewerage, Allegheny Cnty Airport Auth, 1000 Airport Blvd, Ste 4000, PGH, PA 15231-0370

 This proposed facility is located in Findlay Twp, Washington Cnty

 Description of proposed Action/Activity: Permit issuance for the construction and operation of a pump station and sewer extension.

WQM Permit No. WQG026142, Sewerage, Derry Twp Muni Auth, PO Box 250, New Derry, PA 15671

 This proposed facility is located in Derry Twp, Westmoreland Cnty

 Description of proposed Action/Activity: Permit issuance for the construction and operation of a pump station and sewer extension.

WQM Permit No. 5613400, Sewerage, Indian Lake Boro, 1301 Causeway Dr, Central City, PA 15926

 This proposed facility is located in Indian Lake Boro, Somerset Cnty

 Description of proposed Action/Activity: Permit issuance for the construction and operation of a single residence STP.

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

WQM Permit No. 1001401, Sewage, Amendment No. 2, Prospect Borough Butler County, 159 Monroe Street, Prospect, PA 16052.

 This existing facility is located in Franklin Township, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Amendment to existing WQM Permit to install EQ tank improvements to automate operation of the EQ tank and better control EQ tank discharge.

WQM Permit No. 1001401, Sewage, Amendment No. 1, Prospect Borough Butler County, 159 Monroe Street, Prospect, PA 16052.

 This existing facility is located in Franklin Township, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Cancellation of Amendment No. 1 to existing WQM Permit No. 1001401.

WQM Permit No. 3384402, Sewerage, Amendment No. 1, Reynoldsville Sewer Authority, 400 North Fifth Street, Reynoldsville, PA 15851.

 This existing facility is located in Reynoldsville Borough, Jefferson County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Amendment to existing permit to upgrade sewage treatment plant.

 The existing grit system will be removed and replaced with a new 'fine' screen, compactor and optional grinder. The existing grit chamber area will also be retrofitted to include an area for settling grit. An 18-inch effluent channel gate will be installed at the end of the chamber to control operating water levels.

 Abandon the sludge drying beds and replace it with a new solid's dewatering/maintenance building The solids dewatering equipment will include a new rotary fan press, polymer addition, flocculation unit and a sludge conveyance system.

 Replace the existing sludge transfer pump with a Penn Valley double disc pump. The pump will transfer sludge from the Imhoff Tank to the new rotary fan press. A 4-inch 'Muffin Monster' will be installed ahead of the pump.

 Install current density baffles in the final clarifiers.

 Replace the existing 12-inch pipe between the RBC's and the final clarifier with a 16-inch line.

 Replacement of 2 RBC assemblies and 5 drive assemblies

 Addition of a supplemental aeration system to the RBC's.

 Miscellaneous site work to improve plant security.

WQM Permit No. 4209402, Sewage, Amendment No. 1, Hamlin Township McKean County, P.O. Box 680, Mount Jewett, PA 16740-0680.

 This existing facility is located in Mount Jewett Borough, McKean County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: This permit amendment approves the modification of sewage facilities consisting of the elimination of Pump Station D by rerouting and deepening the gravity sewer in certain areas and running the sewers to Pump Station C, the relocation of Pump Station C to the rear of the property closer to the sewer line, and the increase in diameter of the force mains for Pump Stations A, B, and C from 4 inches to 6 inches to reduce the total head.

WQM Permit No. 1013404, Sewage, Butler Area Sewer Authority, 100 Litman Road, Butler, PA 16001.

 This proposed facility is located in City of Butler, Butler County.

 Description of Proposed Action/Activity: Permit to install approx. 1,100 LF of sanitary sewer line along Jefferson Street leading to a new siphon structure crossing Sullivan Run.


IV. NPDES Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Permit Actions


V. NPDES Waiver Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Actions

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
DEP Protocol
(Y/N)
PAG138317 Greene Township
9333 Tate Road
Erie, PA 16509
Erie Greene Township Fourmile Creek Y

VI. NPDES Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities Individual Permit Actions

Southeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI01

1513009
French Creek Acquisition, LP
3815 West Chester Pike
Newtown Square, PA 19073
Chester Phoenixville Borough French Creek TSF-MF
PAI01

1513010
TC Atwater Land, LP
300 Conshohocken State Road,
Suite 250
Conshohocken, PA 19428
Chester East Whiteland and Tredyffrin Townships Valley Creek EV-MF
PAI01

1513012
Stoltzfus Enterprises, Inc.
23 East Main Street
Elverson, PA 19520
Chester East Nantmeal Township South Branch of French Creek EV-MF
PAI01

15082038-R
Toll PA VI, L.P.
250 Gilbraltar Road
Horsham, PA 19044
Chester Willistown Township Tradus Run and Serpentine Run HQ-TSF

Northeast Region: Watershed Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI023912025 PPL Electric Utilities
2 North Ninth Street, GENN-3
Allentown, PA 18101
Lehigh Lower Macungie Twp.
Upper Macungie Twp.
Lower Milford Twp.
Upper Milford Twp.
Cedar Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF;
Little Lehigh Creek, HQ-CWF, MF;
Swabia Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF;
Unnamed Tributary to Little Lehigh Creek, HQ-CWF, MF;
Leibert Creek,
HQ-CWF, MF; Hosensack Creek,
CWF, MF
PAS10N029R(2) First Industrial Acquisition, Inc.
2601 Market Place, Suite 450
Harrisburg, PA 17110

FR Option Property Holding, LP
2601 Market Place, Suite 450
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Lackawanna Covington Township Lake Run
(HQ-CWF, MF)
Tamarack Creek
(EV, MF)
PAI024513009 Bestway of Pennsylvania, Inc.
3870 State Route 191 / 390
P.O. Box 309
Cresco, PA 18326
Monroe Barrett Township Cranberry Creek (HQ-CWF, MF)

Southcentral Region: Waterways & Wetlands Program, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Telephone 717.705.4802.

Permit # Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI030713001 Pennsylvania Electric
Company
Blair Frankstown Township New Creek (HQ/CWF)

Southwest Region: Waterways and Wetlands Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI050213003 Greenville Commercial Properties
One Atlantic Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15202
&
McKees Rocks Borough
340 Bell Avenue
McKees Rocks, PA 15136
Allegheny McKees Rocks Borough Ohio River (WWF-N)
PAI050412002 Chippewa Township
2811 Darlington Road
Beaver Falls, PA 15010
Beaver Chippewa Township North Fork Little Beaver Creek (HQ-CWF) and Wallace Run (WWF)

VII. Approvals to Use NPDES and/or Other General Permits

 The EPA Region III Administrator has waived the right to review or object to this permit action under the waiver provision 40 CFR 123.23(d).


List of NPDES and/or Other General Permit Types

PAG-1 General Permit for Discharges From Stripper Oil Well Facilities
PAG-2 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater Associated With Construction Activities
PAG-3 General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater From Industrial Activities
PAG-4 General Permit for Discharges From Small Flow Treatment Facilities
PAG-5 General Permit for Discharges From Gasoline Contaminated Ground Water Remediation Systems
PAG-6 General Permit for Wet Weather Overflow Discharges From Combined Sewer Systems (CSO)
PAG-7 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application
PAG-8 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Non-Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, a Public Contact Site or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-8 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application Under Approved PAG-8 General Permit Coverage
PAG-9 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Residential Septage by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-9 (SSN) Site Suitability Notice for Land Application Under Approved PAG-9 General Permit Coverage
PAG-10 General Permit for Discharge Resulting from Hydrostatic Testing of Tanks and Pipelines
PAG-11 (To Be Announced)
PAG-12 Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)
PAG-13 Stormwater Discharges from Municipal Separate Storm Sewer Systems (MS4)
PAG-14 (To Be Announced)
PAG-15 General Permit for Discharges From the Application of Pesticides

General Permit Type—PAG-02

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Haycock Township
Bucks County
PAG0200
0906070-R(1)
Robert Cope
472 Old Bethlehem Pike
Quakertown, PA 18951
Tohickon Creek TSF Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Hilltown Township
Bucks County
PAG0200
0904097-R
Toll XV, LP
250 Gibraltar Road
Horsham, PA 19044
North Branch of Neshaminy Creek
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Warrington Township
Bucks County
PAG0200
0913022
308 (Three) Easton
Road LP
2544 Bristol Pike
Warrington, PA 18976
Little Neshaminy Creek WWF-MF Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
West Sadsbury Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1513018
Victory Brewing Company
420 Acorn Lane
Downingtown, PA 19335
Valley Creek TSF Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
London Grove Township
Chester County
PAG0200
1512034
Three Groves Eco Village
Development, L.P.
105 Schwenk Road
Perkiomenville, PA 18074
Middle Branch White Clay Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Chester City
Delaware County
PAG0200
2313011
Bottom Dollar Food Northeast, LLC c/o
Soloff Realty & Development, Inc.
One Presidential Blvd,
Suite 202
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
Chester Creek
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Brookhaven Borough
Delaware County
PAG0200
2313013
Penn Delco School District c/o Brian Datte
3000 Dutton Mill Road
Aston, PA 19014
Chester Creek
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Upper Providence Township
Delaware County
PAG0200
2308011R
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
District 6-0,
c/o Charles H. Davies
7000 Geerdes Boulevard
King of Prussia, PA 19406-1525
Tributary to
Crum Creek WWF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Bethel Township
Delaware Township
PAG0200
2313003
Saude Development, L.P.
c/o Donald J. Weiss
6 Hilloch Lane
Chadds Ford, PA 19317-9704
Green Creek CWF-MF Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Upper Providence Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4608061R
Greg Gettinger
100 Cider Mill Road
Oaks, PA 19456
Perkiomen Creek
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Upper Dublin Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4613024
Paul Leonard
801 Loch Alsh Avenue
Fort Washington, PA 19034
Wissahickon Creek
TSF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Lower Merion Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4612037
William Cunningham
1325 Club House Road
Gladwyne, PA 19035
Arrowmink Creek
WWF-MF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Plymouth Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4612077
Anthony Ziccardi
250 Gibraltar Road
Horsham, PA 19044
Plymouth Creek
WWF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Upper Gwynedd Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4613034
Robert C Bender/
Joseph E. Murphy
200 W. Walnut Street
PO Box 1391
North Wales, PA 19454
Wissahickon Creek
TSF
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Upper Merion Township
Montgomery County
PAG0200
4608002R1
Gary Graham, P.E.
700 S. Eisenhower Boulevard
Middletown, PA 17057
Unnamed Tributary to Frog Run WWF Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
484-250-5900
Lower Saucon Township
Northampton County
PAG02004812021 Louis Pektor
Ashley Development Corporation
559 Main Street,
Suite 300
Bethlehem, PA 18018
UNT to Saucon Creek (CWF, MF) Northampton County
Conservation District
610-746-1971
Tunkhannock Township
Wyoming County
PAG02006613001 Williams Field
Services, LLC
51 Warren Street
Tunkhannock, PA 18657
UNT to Swale Brook
CWF, MF
Wyoming County
Conservation District
570-836-2589

Waterways & Wetlands Program, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110-8200, 717.705.4802

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Ontelaunee Township,
Berks County
PAG02000611002R John Smith
Forino Co., LP
555 Mountain Home Road
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
UNT to Schuylkill River (WWF) Berks County
Conservation Dist.
1238 County Welfare Rd,
Ste 200
Leesport, PA 19533-9710
610.372.4657, Ext. 142
Cumru Township,
Berks County
PAG02000603013R Walter Greth
Greth Development Group
235 Snyder Road
Reading, PA 19605
Angelica Creek (CWF) Berks County
Conservation Dist.
1238 County Welfare Rd,
Ste 200
Leesport, PA 19533-9710
610.372.4657, Ext. 142
Penn Township,
Berks County
PAG02000612039 Andrew Merrick
CMTS Ministries
321 Focht Road
Bernville, PA 19506
UNT to Irish & Northkill Creeks
(WWF/CWF)
Berks County
Conservation Dist.
1238 County Welfare Rd,
Ste 200
Leesport, PA 19533-9710
610.372.4657, Ext. 142
City of Altoona,
Blair County
PAG02000711006 Altoona Water Authority
900 Chestnut Street
Altoona, PA 16601
Brush Run (WWF) Blair Co
Conservation District
1407 Blair St
Hollidaysburg, PA 16648
814.696.0877
Martinsburg Borough &
North Woodbury Township,
Blair County
PAG02000711007 Morrison's Cove Home
429 South Market Street
Martinsburg, PA 16662
UNT to Plum Creek
(WWF)
Blair Co
Conservation District
1407 Blair St
Hollidaysburg, PA 16648
814.696.0877
Hampden Township,
Cumberland County
PAG02002103023R Fast Partners
Lewis Applebaum
77 Kelly Drive
Carlisle, PA 17013
Conodoguinet Creek
(WWF)
Cumberland Co
Conservation Dist.
310 Allen Road, Suite 301
Carlisle, PA 17013
717.240.7812
Silver Spring Township,
Cumberland County
PAG02002113023 Grace Community of the Susquehanna Roger Webb
210 Greenwich Drive
Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
Trindle Spring Run
(CWF)
Cumberland Co
Conservation Dist.
310 Allen Road, Suite 301
Carlisle, PA 17013
717.240.7812
Upper Mifflin Township,
Cumberland County
PAG02002113012 Todd Chestnut
910 Bridgewater Road
Newville, PA 17241
UNT to Three Square Hollow Run
(WWF)
Cumberland Co
Conservation Dist.
310 Allen Road, Suite 301
Carlisle, PA 17013
717.240.7812
Upper Mifflin Township,
Cumberland County
PAG02002113014 Lester Funk
30 Myers Road
Newville, PA 17241
Brandy Run (CWF) Cumberland Co
Conservation Dist.
310 Allen Road, Suite 301
Carlisle, PA 17013
717.240.7812
East Hempfield Township,
Lancaster County
PAG02003611038R Millfield Construction Co.
2130 Marietta Pike
Lancaster, PA 17603
Millers Run (CWF) Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
West Cocalico Township,
Lancaster County
PAG02003611044R Hurst Brothers Development Co.
154 Farmersville Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Cocalico Creek (WWF) Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
East Lampeter Township,
Lancaster County
PAG02003613020 SACK LLC
233 Cliff Lane
Elizabethtown, PA 17022
UNT to Mill Creek
(WWF; MF)
Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
Rapho Township,
Lancaster County
PAG02003613024 John L. Wenger
354 North Strickler Road
Manheim, PA 17545
UNT to Back Run
(TSF)
Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
East Lampeter Township,
Lancaster County
PAG02003613020 SACK LLC
233 Cliff Lane
Elizabethtown, PA 17022
UNT to Mill Creek
(WWF; MF)
Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
Rapho Township,
Lancaster County
PAG02003613024 John L. Wenger
354 North Strickler Road
Manheim, PA 17545
UNT to Back Run
(TSF)
Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
Columbia Borough,
Lancaster County
PAG02003613025 River View Place
Associates
361 Locust Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Shawnee Run & Susquehanna River
(WWF; MF)
Lancaster Co
Conservation Dist.
1383 Arcadia Road,
Room 200
Lancaster, PA 17601
717.299.5361, Ext. 5
Jackson Township,
York County
PAG02006707088R Cynthia & Steven Yingling
4464 Glenville Road
Glen Rock, PA 17327
Gun Powder Falls
(WWF)
York Co.
Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430
York Township,
York County
PAG02006712039 Kenneth R. Stoltzfus
761 Valley Drive
Dallastown, PA 17313
Mill Creek (WWF) York Co.
Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Rd
York, PA 17402-8984
717.840.7430

Northcentral Region: Watershed Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Bald Eagle Township
Clinton County
PAG02001808002R(1) Keystone Central SD
Barry Hackenberg
64 Keystone Dr
Mill Hall PA 17751
UNT to Bald
Eagle Creek CWF
Clinton County
Conservation District
45 Cooperation Lane
Mill Hall, PA 17751
(570) 726-3798
Buffalo Township
Union County
PAG02006013005 Shawn McGlaughlin
446 Walnut St
Mifflinburg PA 17844
UNT to Buffalo Creek CWF Union County
Conservation District
Union County
Government Center
155 N 15th St
Lewisburg PA 17837
(570) 524-3860

Southwest Region: Regional Waterways & Wetlands Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745.

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name and
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office and
Phone No.
South Fayette Township
Allegheny County
PAG02000211023-1 Berkley Ridge POL
1350 Old Pond Road
Bridgeville, PA 15017
UNT to Millers Run
(WWF)
Allegheny County CD
Lexington Technology Park
Building 1, Suite 102
400 North Lexington Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 241-7645
Franklin Park Borough
McCandless Township
Allegheny County
PAG02000213048 McCandless Township
Sanitary Authority
418 Arcadia Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15237
Lowries Run (TSF) Allegheny County CD
Lexington Technology Park
Building 1, Suite 102
400 North Lexington Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 241-7645
City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
PAG02000213027 Bedner Estates
300 Weyman Plaza
Suite 210
Pittsburgh, PA 15236
Painters Run (WWF),
McLaughlin Run
(WWF)
Allegheny County CD
Lexington Technology Park
Building 1, Suite 102
400 North Lexington Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 241-7645
Findlay Township
Allegheny County
PAG02000213038 Allegheny County
Airport Authority
PIA- Landide Terminal
4th Floor Mezzanine
Pittsburgh, PA 15231
Montour Run
(TSF),
Raredon Run
(WWF),
Potato Garden Run
(WWF)
Allegheny County CD
Lexington Technology park
Building 1, Suite 102
400 North Lexington Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 241-7645
City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
PAG02000213005-1 5500 Walnut Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15232
UNT to Allegheny River (WWF) Allegheny County CD
Lexington Technology Park
Building 1, Suite 102
400 North Lexington Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 241-7645
Kennedy Township
Allegheny County
PAG02000213041 Ohio Valley
General Hospital
25 Heckel Road
McKees Rocks, PA 15136
UNT to Ohio River
(WWF)
Allegheny County CD
Lexington Technology Park
Building 1, Suite 102
400 North Lexington Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 241-7645
North Union Township
Fayette County
PAG02002613003 Edeson Realty, LLC
1209 Connellsville Rd
Lemont Furnace, PA 15456
Cove Run (WWF) Fayette County CD
10 Nickman Plaza
Lemont Furnace, PA 15456
(427) 438-4497
North Union Township
Fayette County
PAG020002612028 Hopwood Development Associates
PO Box 859
Hopwood, PA 15445
UNT to Redstone Creek (WWF) Fayette County CD
10 Nickman Plaza
Lemont Furnace, PA 15456
(427) 438-4497
Center Township
Indiana County
PAG02003211011-2 Homer City Services, LP
1750 Power Plant Rd
Homer City, PA 15478
UNTs to Two Lick Creek (CWF) and
Cherry Run (CWF)
Indiana County CD
625 Kolter Drive
Suite 8

Indiana, PA 15701
(724) 471-4751
Blacklick Township
Indiana County
PAG02003213007 NonLethal
Technologies, Inc.
9419 Rt. 286 Hwy W
Homer City, PA 15748
Aultmans Run (TSF) Indiana County CD
625 Kolter Drive
Suite 8

Indiana, PA 15701
(724) 471-4751
Peters Township
Washington County
PAG02006308003R Siteview Land, LLC.
122 Cidar Lane
McMurray, PA 15317
Peters Creek (TSF) Washington County CD
2800 North Main Street
Suite 105
Washington, PA 15601

Northwest Regional Office—Waterways and Wetlands, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville PA 16335

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Penn Township
Butler County
PAG02001013011 RES Water—Butler LLC
215 Hicks Road
Renfrew PA 16053
Connoquenessing Creek CWF Butler County
Conservation District
724-284-5270

General Permit Type—PAG-3

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Dauphin County /
Harrisburg City
PAR803515 Dayton Parts, LLC
1300 North Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA 17103-1010
Paxton Creek /
WWF & MF
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Bedford County /
Snake Spring Township
PAR213549 New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc.—
Bedford Construction
Supply Center
PO Box 77
New Enterprise, PA 16664
UNT Raystown Branch Juniata River / WWF & MF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
York County /
Hanover Borough
PAR203555 Penn-Mar Castings, Inc.
500 Broadway
Hanover, PA 17331
Oil Creek /
WWF & MF
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Lincoln Boro
Allegheny Cnty
PAR606116 Sims Metal E, LLC
1 Linden Ave E
Jersey City, NJ 07302
Wylie Run Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
412-442-4000
Everson Boro
Fayette Cnty
PAR236137 Magnablend, Inc.
12 Feed Mill Rd
Everson, PA 15631
UNT to Jacobs Creek Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
412-442-4000
Ligonier Twp
Westmoreland Cnty
PAR116142 Ramsey Garage & Excavating
1392 Darlington Rd
Ligonier, PA 15658
Ohio River Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
412-442-4000
Industry Boro
Beaver Cnty
PAR806294 CS Trucking, LLC
366 Travelers Rd
E Freedom, PA 16637
Sixmile Run Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
412-442-4000
New Sewickley Twp
Beaver Cnty
PAR606171 Crow's Run Auto
Recycling, Inc.
320 Crow's Run Rd
Freedom, PA 15042
Crow's Run Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
412-442-4000

General Permit Type—PAG-5

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Coopersburg Borough
Lehigh County
PAG052227 Shell Oil Products, U.S.
(Motiva Enterprises,
LLC Site)
P.O. Box 1087
Huffman, TX 77336
Unnamed Tributary to Saucon Creek—
2-C
DEP Northeast
Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 Public Square,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701-1915
570.826.2511

General Permit Type—PAG-9

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Site Name &
Location
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Washington Township,
Lycoming County.
PAG09 4840 James Foresman
PO Box 101
Allenwood, PA 17801
Foresman Process Facility.
Washington Township,
Lycoming County
NCRO
570-327-0526

General Permit Type—PAG-10

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
York County / Heidelberg &
Penn Townships
PAG103558 Columbia Gas Transmission LLC—
Line 1655
Replacement #2
1700 Maccorkle
Avenue S E
Charlestown WV 25314
Oil Creek /
7H / WWF
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707

General Permit Type—PAG-12

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Lancaster County /
East Donegal Township
PAG123749 Kenton L. Sweigart
620 Greider Road
Mount Joy, PA 17552
UNT Donegal
Creek / CWF
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Adams County /
Tyrone Township
PAG123764 Hillandale Gettysburg, LP—Hillandale Layer
Site 1 Farm
370 Spicer Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
UNT Conewago Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Adams County /
Tyrone Township
PAG123762 Hillandale Gettysburg,
LP—Hillandale Layer Site 3 Farm
370 Spicer Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Plum Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Adams County /
Tyrone Township
PAG123763 Hillandale Gettysburg,
LP—Hillandale Gettysburg
Site 2 & 5
370 Spicer Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
UNT Conewago Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Adams County /
Reading Township
PAG123760 Hillandale Gettysburg,
LP—Hillandale 94 Farm
370 Spicer Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
UNT Markel Run /
WWF
DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
Franklin County /
Guilford Township
PAG123765 Joshua Martin Farm
167 Overcash Road
Chambersburg, PA 17202
UNT Conococheague Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
717-705-4707
York County /
Codorus Township
PAG123761 Hillandale Gettysburg,
LP—Bailey Farms
370 Spicer Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
Codorus Creek / WWF DEP—SCRO—
Clean Water Program
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110

Northcentral Regional Office: Clean Water Program Manager, 208 W Third Street Suite 101, Williamsport, PA 17701-6448. Phone: 570.327.3664.

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Sullivan Township
Tioga County
PAG124846 Country View Family Farms, LLC
1301 Fulling Mill Road
Middletown, PA 17057
Unnamed Tributary to Corey Creek—4-A DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664

General Permit Type—PAG-13

Southeast Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Ridley Park Borough
Delaware County
PAG130086 Ridley Park Borough Delaware County
105 E Ward Street
Ridley Park, PA 19078
Little Crum Creek and Stony Creek— 3-G DEP Southeast
Regional Office
Clean Water Program
2 E Main Street,
Norristown, PA 19401
484.250.5970

Northcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

Facility Location:
Municipality &
County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water / Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Duboistown Borough
Lycoming County
PAG134807 Duboistown Borough
2651 Euclid Avenue Duboistown, PA 17702
Mosquito Creek / CWF, MF DEP Northcentral Regional Office
Clean Water Program
208 W Third Street
Suite 101,
Williamsport, PA 17701-6448
570.327.3664

Southwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
DEP Protocol
(Y/N)
PAG136339
Waiver
Washington Twp
1390 Fayette Ave Belle
Vernon, PA 15012
Fayette Washington Twp Downers Run N
PAG136231
Waiver
Lower Tyrone Twp
456 Banning Rd
Dawson, PA 15428
Fayette Lower Tyrone Twp Youghiogheny River & Hickman Run N
PAG136193
Waiver
N Irwin Boro
21 Second St
N Irwin, PA 15642
Westmoreland N Irwin Boro Brush Creek & Coal Run N
PAG136206
Waiver
Amwell Twp
885 Amity Ridge Rd
Amity, PA 15311
Washington Amwell Twp UNT to Scott Run N

Northwest Region: Clean Water Program Manager, 230 Chestnut Street, Meadville, PA 16335-3481

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
DEP Protocol (Y/N)
PAG138321 City of Erie
626 State Street,
Room 400
Erie, PA 16501-1128
Erie County City of Erie Mill Creek, Garrison Run, Motch Run, McDaniel Run, Unnamed Tributary to Lake Erie, Cascade Creek and West Branch Cascade Creek, Lake Erie, Presque Isle Bay 15-A Y

[Continued on next Web Page]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com