Navigation

[36 Pa.B. 7632]
[Saturday, December 16, 2006]

[Continued from previous Web Page]

   WQM Permit No. WQG018510, Sewerage, Martin S. Haffner, 8543 Plank Road, Montville, OH 44064. This proposed facility is located in Tionesta Township, Forest County.

   Description of Proposed Action/Activity: A single residence sewage treatment plant.


IV. NPDES Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Permit Actions


V. NPDES Waiver Stormwater Discharges from MS4 Actions


VI. NPDES Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities Individual Permit Actions

   Southeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI010904022 The Wehrung Group
412 Hollow Horn Road
Pipersville, Pa 18947
Bucks Nockamixon Township Rapp Creek
Tinicum Creek
(EV)
PAI011506073 Julie I. Blank
471 Fairmount Drive
Chester Springs, PA 19425
Chester East Vincent Township Beaver Run
(EV)
PAI01506079 271 LP
86 Jansen Avenue
Essington, PA 19029
Chester East Whiteland Township Little Valley Creek
(EV)
PAI012305007 Middletown Township
P. O. Box 157
27 North Pennell Road
Lima, PA 19037
Delaware Middletown Township Rocky Run
(HQ-CWF)

   Northeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0790.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI024505018 Matzel Development, LLC
1411 State Hwy. 35
North Ocean, NJ 07712
Monroe Tobyhanna Township Two Mile Run
HQ-CWF
PAI023906018 RB Grange Road
Associates, LP
Attn: RD Management Corporation
New York, NY 10019
Lehigh Lower Macungie Township Little Lehigh Creek
HQ-CWF
Cedar Creek
HQ-CWF
PAI023905029 Donald Frederick
Principal Investments, LLC
1611 Pond Road, Suite 201
Allentown, PA 18104
Lehigh Lower Macungie Township Little Lehigh Creek
HQ-CWF

   Southcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110 (717) 705-4707.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI033606003 Silvano J. Giannini
332 Snyder Hollow Road
New Providence PA 17560
Lancaster Providence Township Trout Run
HQ-CWF
PAI032106005 Ronald Sanderson
1220 Brandt Road
Mechanicsburg PA 17055
Cumberland Monroe Township Yellow Breeches Creek
HQ-CWF

   Northcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701.

   Centre County Conservation District: 414 Holmes Avenue, Suite 4, Bellefonte, PA 16823, (814) 355-6817.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI041404002 (1) Lindsey Kiefer
Kiefer Fill Site, Phase II
2990 Ernest Lane
State College, PA 16801
Centre Ferguson Township UNT to Spring Creek
HQ-CWF
PAI041406016 Steve Dell
Traditions of America-Liberty Hill
5000 Ritter Road, Suite 202
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Centre Harris Township Spring Creek
HQ-CWF

   Southwest Region: Water Management Program Manager, 400 Waterfront Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745.

   Beaver County Conservation District, 156 Cowpath Road, Aliquippa, PA 15001. (724) 378-1701.

NPDES
Permit No.
Applicant Name &
Address
County Municipality Receiving
Water/Use
PAI050405002 Doug Campbell
Corporation for Owner-Operator Projects
2750 Constitution Boulevard
Beaver Falls, PA 15010
Beaver Chippewa Township UNT to North Fork of Little Beaver Creek
(HQ-CWF)

VII. Approvals to Use NPDES and/or Other General Permits

   The EPA Region III Administrator has waived the right to review or object to this permit action under the waiver provision 40 CFR 123.23(d).


List of NPDES and/or Other General Permit Types

PAG-1General Permit for Discharges from Stripper Oil Well Facilities
PAG-2General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater Associated with Construction Activities (PAR)
PAG-3General Permit for Discharges of Stormwater from Industrial Activities
PAG-4General Permit for Discharges from Single Residence Sewage Treatment Plants
PAG-5General Permit for Discharges from Gasoline Contaminated Ground Water Remediation Systems
PAG-6 General Permit for Wet Weather Overflow Discharges from Combined Sewer Systems
PAG-7 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Exceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application
PAG-8General Permit for Beneficial Use of Nonexceptional Quality Sewage Sludge by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest, a Public Contact Site or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-8 (SSN)Site Suitability Notice for Land Application under Approved PAG-8 General Permit Coverage
PAG-9 General Permit for Beneficial Use of Residential Septage by Land Application to Agricultural Land, Forest or a Land Reclamation Site
PAG-9 (SSN)Site Suitability Notice for Land Application under Approved PAG-9 General Permit Coverage
PAG-10 General Permit for Discharge Resulting from Hydrostatic Testing of Tanks and Pipelines
PAG-11 (To Be Announced)
PAG-12CAFOs
PAG-13Stormwater Discharges from MS4

   General Permit Type--PAG-2

Facility Location &
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Northampton Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906021 St. Vincent DePaul Church
654 Hatboro Road
Richboro, PA 18954
UNT Little Neshaminy Creek
(WWF, MF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Newtown Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906069 Gigiliotti Avignon Associates, LP
P. O. Box 270
Newtown, PA 18940
Newtown Creek
(CWF, MF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Falls Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906056 Manhassett Bay Associates
215 Nassau Street
Princeton, NJ 08542
Delaware River
(WWF, MF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Wrightstown Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906031 Francis Gorski
P. O. Box 132
Penns Park, PA 198943-0312
Queen Anne Creek
(WWF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Falls Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906075 LTL color Compounders
CFJ Partnership, LP
20 Progress Drive
Morrisville, PA 19067
UNT Neshaminy Creek
(WWF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Newtown Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906045 McGrath Home
1262 Wood Lane
Suite 207
Langhorne, PA 19047
Core Creek
(CWF, MF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Middletown Township
Bucks County
PAG2000906110 McGrath Home
1262 Wood Lane
Suite 207
Langhorne, PA 19047
Queen Ann Creek
(WWF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Birmingham Township
Chester County
PAG2001506057 George and Kathleen Savon
Queen Ranger Lane
Birmingham, PA 19382
UNT Brandywine Creek
(WWF, MF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
Radnor Township
Delaware County
PAG2002306064 Villanova University
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova, PA 19085
Mill Creek
(WWF)
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
(484) 250-5900
West Brunswick Township
Schuylkill County
PAG2005403016(1) Auburn Business Park
115 South Center St.
Pottsville, PA 17901
Tributary to Schuylkill River
CWF
Schuylkill Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 622-3742
Dallas and Kingston Townships
Luzerne County
PAG2004006002 Judith Rimple
Anthracite Scenic Trails Association
P. O. Box 212
Dallas, PA 18612
Toby Creek
CWF
Luzerne Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 674-7991
East Penn and Mahoning Townships
Parryville Borough
Carbon County
PAG2001306006 Turnpike Commission
P. O. Box 67676
Harrisburg, PA 17106
Lehigh River
TSF
Pohopoco Creek
CWF
Carbon Co.
Cons. Dist.
(610) 377-4894
Olyphant Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG2003505008(1) Robert Mericle
100 Baltimore Drive
East Mountain Corporate
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Sterry Creek
CWF
Lackawanna Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 281-9495
City of Hazleton
Luzerne County
PAG2004006029 City of Hazleton
Attn: Sam Monticello
40 North Church St.
Hazleton, PA 18201
Black Creek
CWF
Luzerne Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 674-7991
Washington Township
Northampton County
PAG2004806024 Tucker Development, LLC
Attn: Bruce Nimensky
57 Brant Ave.
Clark, NJ 07006
Oughoughton Creek
CWF
Northampton Co.
Cons. Dist.
(610) 746-1971
Lower Nazareth Township
Northampton County
PAG2004805037 Robert P. Kelly et.al.
Attn: Gregory H. Kelly
501-23 State Road
Emmaus, PA 18049
Schoeneck Creek
WWF
Northampton Co.
Cons. Dist.
(610) 746-1971
Scott Township
Carbondale Township
Mayfield Borough
Jermyn Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG2003506036 William White
R. R. 1, Box 432
Olyphant, PA 18447
Rush Brook
CWF
Tributary to South Branch Tunkhannock Creek
CWF
Lackawanna Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 281-9495
Yatesville Borough
Luzerne County
PAG2004006037 Intercities Cold Storage, Inc.
Attn: James Brown
1075 Oak St.
Pittston, PA 18640
Susquehanna River
CWF
Luzerne Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 674-7991
Pittston Township
Luzerne County
and Moosic Borough
Lackawanna County
PAG2004006014(1) Wilkes-Barre Scranton International Airport
Attn: Al Brocavich
100 Terminal Road
Avoca, PA 18641
Spring Brook
CWF
Luzerne Co.
Cons. Dist.
(570) 674-7991
Oxford Township
Adams County
PAG2000106016 Joseph A. Myers
J. A. Myers Building & Development, Inc.
160 Ram Drive
Hanover, PA 17331
UNT to South Branch of Conewago Creek
WWF
Adams County Conservation District
670 Old Harrisburg Road
Suite 201
Gettysburg, PA 17325
(717) 334-0636
Oxford Township
Adams County
PAG2000106028 Keith Sunderman
S & A Homes
2121 Old Gatesburg Rd
State College, PA 16803
UNT to South Branch Conewago Creek
WWF
Adams County Conservation District
670 Old Harrisburg Road
Suite 201
Gettysburg, PA 17325
(717) 334-0636
Cumberland Township
Adams County
PAG2000106026 Joseph E. Tripi
555 Pumping Station Road
Gettysburg, PA 17325
UNT to Marsh Creek
CWF
Adams County Conservation District
670 Old Harrisburg Road
Suite 201
Gettysburg, PA 17325
(717) 334-0636
Pequea Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606063 Five Springs Limited Partnership
2300 Rice Rd
Lancaster, PA 17603
Conestoga River
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Martic Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606064 Department of Transportation District 8-0
2140 Herr Street
Harrisburg, PA 17103
Pequea Creek
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Mount Joy Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606100 Elizabethtown Area Schl District
600 E. High St
Elizabethtown, PA 17022
UNT Conoy Creek/TSF Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Manor Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606104 Bricker & Son Development, Inc.
665 Walea Place
Honolulu, HI 96817
Little Conestoga Creek
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Earl Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606107
Robert E. Martin
110 S Railroad Ave
New Holland, PA 17557
UNT Conestoga River
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Rapho Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606109 Ronald and Lauren Lane
755 Lebanon Rd
Manheim, PA 17545
Chickies Creek/WWF Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Lancaster City
Lancaster County
PAG2003606115 Wohlsen Construction Company
548 Steel Way
Lancaster, PA 17601
Little Conestoga River
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Clay Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606116 Paul B. Zimmerman
50 Wood Corner Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Middle Creek
TSF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Millersville Borough
Lancaster County
PAG2003606118 Millersville Borough
10 Colonial Avenue
Millersville, PA 17551
UNT Conestoga River
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Leacock Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606120 John J. Fisher
3234 E Gordon Rd
Gordonville, PA 17529
Pequea Creek
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Manheim Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606121 Blackford Development
120 North Pointe Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Bachman Run
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Penn Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606129 Longenecker's Hardware Co.
127 Doe Run Road
Manheim, PA 17545
Chiques Creek
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
West Earl Township
Lancaster County
PAG2003606130 Ridge Property Holdings Llc
32 Middle Creek Road
Lititz, PA 17543
UNT Conestoga River
WWF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
Manor Township
Lancaster County
PAR10O575(1) Charles Kicera, Inc.
26 Millersville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
W Branch Of Little Conestoga Creek
TSF
Lancaster County Conservation District
1383 Arcadia Road
Room 200
Lancaster PA 17601
(717) 299-5361, Ext. 5
York Township
York County
PAG2006706065 Kingsville Holdings
14 Back River Neck Road
Essex, MD 21221
Mill Creek
WWF
York County Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 840-7430
Springettsbury Township
York County
PAG2006706046 John Yurejfcic
Whiteford Park Enterprises
1879 Whiteford Road
York, PA 17402
Codorus Creek
WWF
York County Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 840-7430
York Township
York County
PAG2006706050 Rite Aid Corp.
914 S. Meadow Lane
Palmyra, PA 17078
UNT to E. Branch Codorus Creek
CWF
York County Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 840-7430
Dover Township
York County
PAG2006706039 Locust Point Garage
Keith Shaub
5460 Salmon Run Road
Dover, PA 17315
Davidsburg Run
WWF
York County Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 840-7430
Springettsbury Township
York County
PAG20067030341 AMC Theatre/Market Street Commons add on lots
Timothy Pasch
2645 Carnegie Road
York, PA 17402
Kreutz Creek
WWF
York County Conservation District
118 Pleasant Acres Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 840-7430
Dauphin Borough
Dauphin County
PAG2002206069 Joshua Moss
612 Clarks Road
Dauphin, PA 17018
Stony Creek
CWF
Dauphin County Conservation District
1451 Peters Mountain Road
Dauphin, PA 17018
Columbia County
Town of Bloomsburg
PAG2001906015 Greg Kline
Cardinal Commercial Builders
2640-B Clyde Avenue
State College, PA 16801
Fishing Creek
WWF
Columbia County Conservation District
702 Sawmill Road
Suite 204
Bloomsburg, PA 17815
(570) 784-1310, Ext. 102
Lycoming County
City of Williamsport
PAG2004106018 Lycoming Housing Authority
1941 Lincoln Drive
Williamsport, PA 17701
Grafius Run
WWF
Lycoming County Conservation District
542 County Farm Road
Suite 202
Montoursville, PA 17754
(570) 433-3003
Tioga County
Tioga Township
PAG2005906013 Jon Peifer
R. R. 2, Box 32A
Tioga, PA 16946
Mitchell Creek
WWF
Tioga River
WWF
Tioga County Conservation District
50 Plaza Lane
Wellsboro, PA 16901
(570) 724-1801, Ext. 3
Union County
Kelly Township
PAG2006006009 Art Keister
Silvermoon Plaza-Phase 2
150 Silvermoon Lane
Lewisburg, PA 17837
UNT to Susquehanna River
WWF
Union County Conservation District
Union County Government Center
155 North 15th Street
Lewisburg, PA 17837
(570) 524-3860
Union County
Kelly Township
PAG2006006010 Dave Hassenplug, Township Spvr.
551 Zeigler Road
Lewisburg, PA 17837
UNT to West Branch Susquehanna River
WWF
Union County Conservation District
Union County Government Center
155 North 15th Street
Lewisburg, PA 17837
(570) 524-3860
Union County
Gregg Township
PAG2006006012 Gleonard E. Byers, Jr.
Chairman, Gregg Township M. A.
P. O. Box 192
Allenwood, PA 17810-0192
West Branch Susquehanna River
WWF
Union County Conservation District
Union County Government Center
155 North 15th Street
Lewisburg, PA 17837
(570) 524-3860
Union County
West Buffalo Township
PAG2006006013 Dave Brubaker
Meadow Green Townhouse Apartments, Lot #84
230 Oak View Drive
Northumberland, PA 17857
UNT to Buffalo Creek
CWF
Union County Conservation District
Union County Government Center
155 North 15th Street
Lewisburg, PA 17837
(570) 524-3860
Union County
Hartleton Borough
PAG2006006014 Ted Price
374 Candlelight Lane
Mifflinburg, PA 17844
UNT to Cold Run
TSF
Union County Conservation District
Union County Government Center
155 North 15th Street
Lewisburg, PA 17837
(570) 524-3860
Armstrong County
Pine Township
PAG2000306007 Department of Transportation
Engineering District 10-0
2550 Oakland Avenue
Indiana, PA 15701
Allegheny River
(WWF)
Whiskey Run
(WWF)
Armstrong County CD
(724) 548-3425
Butler County
City of Butler
PAG2001006025 Department of Transportation
Engineering District 10-0
2550 Oakland Avenue
P. O. Box 429
Indiana, PA 15701
Connoquenessing Creek
WWF
Butler Conservation District
(724) 284-5270
Erie County
Fairview Township
PAG2002506037 The Village at Walnut Creek Citadel Development/Mike Peck
5472 Stone Run Drive
Fairview, PA 16415
Walnut Creek
CWF, MF
Erie Conservation District
(814) 825-6403

   General Permit Type--PAG-3

Facility Location:
Municipality & County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Oakland Township
Susquehanna County
PAR602237 Boughton's Auto Salvage, Inc.
R. D. 2, Box 39
Susquehanna, PA 18847
Unnamed feeder to Susquehanna River
CWF
DEP--NERO
Water Mgmt. Program
2 Public Square
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-2511
(570) 826-2511
Lebanon County
Jonestown Borough
PAR203597 V & S Lebanon Galvanizing, LLC
1000 Buckeye Park Road
Columbus, OH 43207-2509
UNT to Forge Creek
WWF
DEP--SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Dauphin County
Lower Swatara Township
PAR123561 The Pepsi Bottling Group
941 Dana Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17109
UNT to Spring Creek
WWF
DEP--SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
East Deer Township
Allegheny County
PAR236112 Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
7201 Hamilton Blvd. A11B1
Allentown, PA 18195-1501
Allegheny River
Southwest Regional Office
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Shippingport Borough
Beaver County
PAR216143 NGC Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 346
Shippingport, PA 15077
Unnamed Swale to the Ohio River
Southwest Regional Office
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Cambria Township
Cambria County
PAR326103 New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 77
New Enterprise, PA 16664
Howells Run
Southwest Regional Office
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Somerset Township
Washington County
PAR706120 Hanson Aggregates BMC, Inc.
2200 Springfield Pike
Connellsville, PA 15425
UNT to North Branch of Pigeon Creek
Southwest Regional Office
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Adams Township
Butler County
PAR118316 Lectromat, Inc.
P. O. Box 608
Mars, PA 16046-0608
Breakneck Creek
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942

   General Permit Type--PAG-4

Facility Location:
Municipality & County
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Hilltown Township
Bucks County
PAG040060 Richard and Deborah Reblock
2026 Broad Street
Perkasie, PA 18944
Deep Run Creek
Watershed 3-E Perkiomen
Southeast Regional Office
2 East Main Street
Norristown, PA 19401
Adams County
Germany Township
PAG043854 James Lyons
9 Mathias Road
Littlestown, PA 17349
Piney Creek
WWF
DEP--SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Bedford County
Napier Township
PAF043563 Dennis Dull
1472 Tulls Hill Road
Bedford, PA 15522
UNT Raystown Branch Juniata River
WWF
DEP--SCRO
909 Elmerton Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17110
(717) 705-4707
Allegheny County
Sewickley Heights Borough
PAG046248 Terence Jackovic
106 Lang Road
Sewickley Heights, PA 15143
UNT to Kilbuck Run
Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Allegheny County
Sewickley Heights Borough
PAG046332 Louis Dell'Aquila
220 Camp Meeting Road
Sewickley, PA 15143
UNT of Ohio River
Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000
Washington Township
Erie County
PAG048753 Ann Elizabeth and Charles J. Weiss
3100 Crane Road
Edinboro, PA 16412
UNT to Little Conneauttee Creek in Watershed 16-D
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Springfield Township
Erie County
PAG048773 John W. and Marcia A. Konopa
7951 Griffey Road
West Springfield, PA 16443
UNT to Conneaut Creek in Watershed 15-CC
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Slippery Rock Township
Butler County
PAG049303 Janet K. Fleming
101 Lower Lane
Slippery Rock, PA 16057
Slippery Rock Creek in Watershed 20-C
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Cussewago Township
Crawford County
PAG049304 John E. Taddeo
116 Colonial Drive
Clinton, PA 15023
UNT to Cussewago Creek in Watershed 16-D
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Washington Township
Erie County
PAG048381 Robert J. and Karen A. Dibble
5671 Gibson Hill Road
Edinboro, PA 16412
UNT to Conneauttee Creek in Watershed 16-A
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
West Salem Township
Mercer County
PAG048550 Frank D. Smith
76 North Summit Road
Greenville, PA 16125
UNT to Big Run in Watershed 20-A
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Franklin Township
Erie County
PAG048798 Black Interests Limited Partnership
652 West Sixth Street
Erie, PA 16507
Porter Run in Watershed 15-EC
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
McKean Township
Erie County
PAG049306 Andrew E. Smith
2401 South Hill Road
Waterford, PA 16441
To a dry stream channel to Elk Creek in Watershed 15-EC DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
West Salem Township
Mercer County
PAG048446 Nancy E. Griffin
38 Wise Road
Greenville, PA 16125
UNT to the Shenango River in Watershed 20-A DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
South Shenango Township
Crawford
PAG048395 James E. Schmid
7192 East Lake Road
Jamestown, PA 16134
UNT to the Pymatuning Reservoir in Watershed 20-A DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
Tionesta Township
Forest County
PAG049302 Martin S. Haffner
8543 Plank Road
Montville, OH 44064
UNT to the Allegheny River in Watershed 16-F DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942
North East Township
Erie County
PAG049297 Christopher R. Miller
12536 East Lake Road
North East, PA 16428
UNT to Lake Erie
15
DEP--NWRO
Water Management
230 Chestnut Street
Meadville, PA 16335-3481
(814) 332-6942

   General Permit Type--PAG-5

Facility Location &
Municipality
Permit No. Applicant Name &
Address
Receiving
Water/Use
Contact Office &
Phone No.
Bullskin Township
Fayette County
PAG056219 Sheetz, Inc.
5700 Sixth Avenue
Altoona, PA 16602
Mounts Creek Southwest Regional Office:
Water Management
Program Manager
400 Waterfront Drive
Pittsburgh PA 15222-4745
(412) 442-4000

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY (PWS) PERMITS

   The Department of Environmental Protection has taken the following actions on applications received under the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act (35 P. S. §§ 721.1--721.17) for the construction, substantial modification or operation of a public water system.

   Persons aggrieved by an action may appeal, under section 4 of the Environmental Hearing Board Act (35 P. S. § 7514) and 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501--508 and 701--704 (relating to the Administrative Agency Law), to the Environmental Hearing Board, Second Floor, Rachel Carson State Office Building, 400 Market Street, P. O. Box 8457, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8457, (717) 787-3483. TDD users should contact the Environmental Hearing Board (Board) through the Pennsylvania Relay Service, (800) 654-5984. Appeals must be filed with the Board within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, unless the appropriate statute provides a different time period. Copies of the appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure may be obtained from the Board. The appeal form and the Board's rules of practice and procedure are also available in Braille or on audiotape from the Secretary of the Board at (717) 787-3483. This paragraph does not, in and of itself, create any right of appeal beyond that permitted by applicable statutes and decision law.

   For individuals who wish to challenge an action, appeals must reach the Board within 30 days. A lawyer is not needed to file an appeal with the Board.

   Important legal rights are at stake, however, so individuals should show this notice to a lawyer at once. Persons who cannot afford a lawyer may qualify for free pro bono representation. Call the Secretary to the Board at (717) 787-3483 for more information.

SAFE DRINKING WATER


Actions taken under the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act

   Southeast Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 2 East Main Street, Norristown, PA 19401.

   Operations Permit issued to: Horsham Water and Sewer Authority, 617 Horsham Road, Horsham, PA 19044 (PWS ID 1460033) Horsham Township, Montgomery County on November 22, 2006, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 4606504 for the newly installed sequestering agent equipment for treatment of elevated iron and manganese in Well No. 40.

   Operations Permit issued to: Palisades School District, 39 Thomas Free Drive, Kintnersville, PA 18930 (PWS ID 1091297) Nockamixon Township, Bucks County on November 17, 2006, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0906508 for the newly installed arsenic treatment system at the Durham-Nockamixon Elementary School water system.

   Operations Permit issued to: Palisades School District, 39 Thomas Free Drive, Kintnersville, PA 18930 (PWS ID 1091296) Nockamixon Township, Bucks County on November 17, 2006, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0906509 for the newly installed arsenic treatment system at the Palisades High School water system.

   Operations Permit issued to: Palisades School District, 39 Thomas Free Drive, Kintnersville, PA 18930 (PWS ID 1091361) Nockamixon Township, Bucks County on November 17, 2006, for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0906510 for the newly installed arsenic treatment system at the Palisades Middle School water system.

   Northeast Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes Barre, PA 18711-0790.

   Permit No. 2406498, Public Water Supply.

Applicant Group Mountain Springs
Foster Township, Luzerne County
Responsible Official Gary Troutman, General Partner
Group Mountain Springs
750 Point Township Drive
Northumberland, PA 17857
Type of Facility Bulk Water Hauling System
Consulting Engineer Thomas G. Pullar, P. E.
EarthRes Group, Inc.
P. O. Box 468
Pipersville, PA 18947
Permit Issue Date 11-28-06
Description of Action Removal of six previously permitted bulk water transport tanks.

   Permit No. 3480064, Operations Permit Public Water Supply.

Applicant Easton Suburban Water Authority
Williams Township, Wilson Borough, City of Easton, Palmer-Forks Township, Lower Nazareth Township
County Northampton
Type of Facility PWS
Consulting Engineer James Elliot, P. E.
Gannett Fleming, Inc.
P. O. Box 67100
Harrisburg, PA 17106-7100
Permit to Operate Issued 11/14/2006

   Permit No. 2409002, Operations Permit Public Water Supply.

Applicant Pennsylvania American Water Company (PAWC)
800 West Hershey Park Drive
Hershey, PA 17033
Jackson Township, Hanover Township, Wilkes-Barre Township, Sugar Notch Borough
County Luzerne
Type of Facility PWS
Consulting Engineer Scott M. Thomas, P. E.
PAWC
852 Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Permit to Operate Issued 11/21/2006

   Southcentral Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110

   Permit No. 0606514 MA, Minor Amendment, Public Water Supply.

Applicant Pennsylvania American Water Company
Municipality Exeter Township
County Berks
Type of Facility Repainting of the Neversink Tank No. 1 Finished Water Storage Tank
Consulting Engineer Scott M. Thomas, P. E.
Pennsylvania American Water Company
800 West Hersheypark Drive
Hershey, PA 17033
Permit to Construct Issued: 11/20/2006

   Permit No. 2206505 MA, Minor Amendment, Public Water Supply.

Applicant Pennsylvania-American Water Company
Municipality North Londonderry
County Dauphin
Type of Facility Repainting and rehabilitation of the Londonderry storage tank.
Consulting Engineer Scott M. Thomas, P. E.
Pennsylvania American Water Company
800 West Hersheypark Drive
Hershey, PA 17033
Permit to Construct Issued: 11/30/2006

   Permit No. 4406501 MA, Minor Amendment, Public Water Supply.

Applicant Municipal Authority of the Borough of Lewistown
Municipality Armagh Township
County Mifflin
Type of Facility This permit adds Del PAC 2020 as alternative coagulant and potassium permanganate for taste and odor to the list of approved chemicals for treatment at the existing treatment plant.
Consulting Engineer John T. Mazich, P. E.
Uni-Tec Consulting Engineers, Inc.
2007 Cato Avenue
State College, PA 16801
Permit to Construct Issued: 11/22/2006

   Operations Permit issued to Bedford Township Municipal Authority, 4050037, Bedford Township, Bedford County on 11/17/2006 for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0504502.

   Operations Permit issued to Bedford Township Municipal Authority, 4050037, Bedford Township, Bedford County on 11/20/2006 for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0504505 MA.

   Operations Permit issued to Bedford Township Municipal Authority, 4050037, Bedford Township, Bedford County on 11/20/2006 for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 0505504 MA.

   Operations Permit issued to North Middleton Authority, 7210049, North Middleton Township, Cumberland County on 11/8/2006 for the operation of facilities approved under Construction Permit No. 2106501 MA.

   Wellhead Protection Program Approval issued to Dillsburg Area Authority, P. O. Box 370, 498 West Church Street, Dillsburg, PA 17019, PWS ID 7670071, Dillsburg Borough, York County on November 13, 2006.

   Wellhead Protection Program Approval issued to Franklintown Borough Municipal Authority, P. O. Box 75, Franklintown, PA 17323, PWS ID 7670113, Franklintown Borough, York County on November 13, 2006.

   Wellhead Protection Program Approval issued to Martinsburg Municipal Authority, P.O Box 307, 133 Allegheny Street, Martinsburg, PA, 16662, PWS ID 4070030, Martinsburg Borough, Blair County on November 13, 2006.

   Northcentral Region: Water Supply Management Program Manager, 208 West Third Street, Williamsport, PA 17701.

   Permit No. M.A.-T1--Transfer Public Water Supply.

Applicant Roulette Township Municipal Water Company
Township or Borough Roulette Township
County Potter
Responsible Official George Baker, Chairperson
Roulette Township Supervisors
P. O. Box 253
Roulette, PA 16746
Type of Facility Public Water Supply--Transfer
Consulting Engineer N/A
Permit Issued Date November 28, 2006
Description of Action Transfer permit for treatment for Well No. 4.

   Permit No. 5391501-T1--Transfer Public Water Supply.

Applicant Roulette Township Municipal Water Company.
Township or Borough Roulette Township
County Potter
Responsible Official George Baker, Chairperson
Roulette Township Supervisors
P. O. Box 253
Roulette, PA 16746
Type of Facility Public Water Supply--Transfer
Consulting Engineer N/A
Permit Issued Date November 28, 2006
Description of Action Transfer permit for Gray Spring.

   Permit No. 5390501-T1--Transfer Public Water Supply.

Applicant Roulette Township Municipal Water Company.
Township or Borough Roulette Township
County Potter
Responsible Official George Baker, Chairperson
Roulette Township Supervisors
P. O. Box 253
Roulette, PA 16746
Type of Facility Public Water Supply--Transfer
Consulting Engineer N/A
Permit Issued Date November 28, 2006
Description of Action Transfer permit for treatment for Well No. 4.

   Permit No. P267W014-T1--Transfer Public Water Supply.

Applicant Roulette Township Municipal Water Company.
Township or Borough Roulette Township
County Potter
Responsible Official George Baker, Chairperson
Roulette Township Supervisors
P. O. Box 253
Roulette, PA 16746
Type of Facility Public Water Supply--Transfer
Consulting Engineer N/A
Permit Issued Date November 28, 2006
Description of Action Transfer permit for Well No. 4.

   Permit No. 5302502--Operation Public Water Supply.

Applicant Coudersport Borough Authority
Township or Borough Coudersport Borough
County Potter
Responsible Official William Krog, Chairperson
Coudersport Borough Authority
201 South West Street
Coudersport, PA 16915
Type of Facility Public Water Supply--Operation
Consulting Engineer Uni-Tec Consulting Engineers, Inc.
2007 Cato Avenue
State College, PA 16801
Permit Issued Date December 5, 2006
Description of Action Amendment approving North Well Nos. 2 and 3 as sources of supply. The permit authorizing operation has been amended following the determination that North Well Nos. 2 and 3 will remain classified as groundwater sources at this time based on the Surface Water Identification Protocol monitoring.

SEWAGE FACILITIES ACT PLAN APPROVAL


Plan Approvals Granted under the Pennsylvania Sewage Facilities Act (35 P. S. §§ 750.1--750.20a)

   Northeast Region: Water Management Program Manager, 2 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0790.

   Plan Location: Tuscarora Inn & Conference Center/Tuscarora Village

Borough or Township Borough or Township Address County
Upper Mt. Bethel Township 387 Ye Olde Highway
Mt. Bethel, PA 18343
Northampton

   Plan Description: The approved plan provides for the replacement and expansion of the existing wastewater treatment facility for an additional 7,380 gpd of sewage flows that will be generated by the construction of a new 60-person dormitory at the Tuscarora Inn & Conference Center and fifteen new homes in Tuscarora Village. These are the last undeveloped lots in the approved Tuscarora Village subdivision. Measured flow data indicates the average monthly flow at the existing wastewater treatment plant is 58,000 gpd. The design flow for the expanded treatment facility will be the 58,000 average monthly flows plus the 7,380 new flows for a total of 66,000 gpd. The existing outfall line and outfall structure from the existing facility will be used to discharge to the Delaware River. River Road Utilities owns, operates and maintains the existing treatment plant and will continue in that capacity for the expanded facility. Private wells provide water to the Tuscarora Facilities. The proposed development is located at 3,300 River Road, Upper Mt. Bethel Township, Northampton County. Any required NPDES Permits or WQM Permits must be obtained in the name of River Road Utilities, Inc.

   Plan Location: Trexler Fields Subdivision

Borough or Township Borough or Township Address County
Upper Macungie Township 8330 Schantz Road
Breinigsville, PA 18031
Lehigh

   Plan Description: The approved plan provides for of a 360 lot residential subdivision of a 221 acre tract. Approximately 83.5 acres will be maintained as conservation area. A new gravity sewer extension will be constructed by the developer to serve the project. The new collection system will connect to the existing Upper Macungie Township Authority facilities at Manhole Numbers 69 and TF0100. The proposed 99,000 gpd of sewage flows will be conveyed by the Lehigh County Authority Western Lehigh Interceptor to the City of Allentown Wastewater Treatment Plant. Lehigh County Authority will provide public water to the project. The proposed development is located on Trexler Road, Upper Macungie Township, Lehigh County. Any required NPDES Permits or WQM Permits must be obtained in the name of the municipality or authority as appropriate.

   Southcentral Region: Water Management Program Manager, 909 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110. Telephone: (717) 705-4707.

   Plan Location:

Borough or Township Borough or Township Address County
District Township 202 Weil Road
Boyertown, PA 19512
Berks

   Plan Description: The approved plan provides for the proposed 8 lot residential subdivision known as the Fredericksville Farms Subdivision (DEP code number A3-06929-061-2) located on the north and south side of Huffs Church Rd., 1,500 ft. west of Baldy Hill Rd., in District Township, Berks County. Each of the lots will be served by individual onlot septic systems. The Department's review of the sewage facilities update revision has not identified any significant environmental impacts resulting from this proposal. Any required NPDES Permits or WQM Permits must be obtained in the name of the municipality or authority as appropriate.

[Continued on next Web Page]



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.


Navigation

webmaster@PaBulletin.com